Results for 2.4mR Early Summer Saturday Major League 2012

Results as of May 25, 2012

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 2, To count: 2, To qualify: 2, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Helm Race 1
04 Apr
Race 2
28 Apr
Race 3
05 May
Race 4
12 May
Race 5
26 May
Race 6
02 Jun
Race 7
09 Jun
Race 8
16 Jun
Race 9
23 Jun
Race 10
30 Jun
Race 11
14 Jul
Race 12
21 Jul
Race 13
28 Jul
Nett Races
1st Bruce Hill (2) (2) 1 1                   2 4
2nd Paul Holzherr (S) 1 (3 A) 2 (5)                   3 4
3rd Myron Prosser (3) 1 3 (16)                   4 3
4th Peter Gregory (S) (6) 3 (5) 2                   5 4
5th Simon Hill (16) (16) 4 4                   8 2
6th Paul Phillips (S) 4 (16) 6 A (7)                   10 3
7th Brian Grimwood 6 A (16) (16) 6                   12 2
8th Mike Carruthers 5 (16) (16) 8                   13 2
9th Nick Cook (7) (16) 6 7 A                   13 3
10th Jim Morley 8 (16) (16) 9                   17 2
11th Tony Goodall (S) 9 (16) 8 (11)                   17 3
12th Lionel East (16) (16) 7 12                   19 2
13th Tessa Watkiss (S) (16) (16) 9 10                   19 2
DNQ Richard Smallwood (16) (16) 16 3                   19 1
DNQ Mark Greenwood (S) 10 (16) (16) 16                   26 1


Class Captain Tony Goodall


In race 4 there was confusion over the finish so Tessa was given 9th place, Tony 10th and Lionel 11th. Their times are notional to enable Sailwave to calculate positions in relation to other competitors.

Any result queries to Lionel East and Nigel Bayly

Race 1 - 04 Apr

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Elapsed Points Races
1 Paul Holzherr (S) 00:57:01 1 4
2 Bruce Hill 00:57:12 2 4
3 Myron Prosser 00:57:55 3 3
4 Paul Phillips (S) 00:58:44 4 3
5 Mike Carruthers 00:59:07 5 2
6 Peter Gregory (S) 00:59:14 6 4
6 Brian Grimwood A 6 2
8 Nick Cook 01:00:55 7 3
9 Jim Morley 01:01:12 8 2
10 Tony Goodall (S) 01:01:39 9 3
11 Mark Greenwood (S) 01:08:02 10 1

Race 2 - 28 Apr

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Elapsed Points Races
1 Myron Prosser 00:53:04 1 3
2 Bruce Hill 00:53:17 2 4
3 Paul Holzherr (S) A 3 4
3 Peter Gregory (S) 00:54:21 3 4

Race 3 - 05 May

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Elapsed Points Races
1 Bruce Hill 01:05:37 1 4
2 Paul Holzherr (S) 01:06:26 2 4
3 Myron Prosser 01:08:21 3 3
4 Simon Hill 01:08:25 4 2
5 Peter Gregory (S) 01:08:35 5 4
6 Paul Phillips (S) A 6 3
6 Nick Cook 01:09:53 6 3
8 Lionel East 01:10:04 7 2
9 Tony Goodall (S) 01:11:05 8 3
10 Tessa Watkiss (S) 01:13:51 9 2

Race 4 - 12 May

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Elapsed Points Races
1 Bruce Hill 01:04:54 1 4
2 Peter Gregory (S) 01:04:55 2 4
3 Richard Smallwood 01:05:34 3 1
4 Simon Hill 01:08:59 4 2
5 Paul Holzherr (S) 01:11:06 5 4
6 Brian Grimwood 01:11:08 6 2
7 Paul Phillips (S) 01:11:41 7 3
7 Nick Cook A 7 3
9 Mike Carruthers 01:12:26 8 2
10 Jim Morley 01:13:56 9 2
11 Tessa Watkiss (S) 01:14:20 10 2
12 Tony Goodall (S) 01:15:10 11 3
13 Lionel East 01:15:35 12 2

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
AAverage Score due to class event or ARO dutyVaries
DNCDid not come to the starting area16

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.1
www.sailwave.com