Results for 2.4mR Early Summer Saturday Handicap League 2012

Results as of 19:43 on August 5, 2012

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 6, To count: 6, To qualify: 6, Ratings: Custom, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Helm H'cap Race 1
04 Apr
Race 2
28 Apr
Race 3
05 May
Race 4
12 May
Race 5
26 May
Race 6
02 Jun
Race 7
09 Jun
Race 9
23 Jun
Race 10
30 Jun
Race 11
14 Jul
Race 12
21 Jul
Race 13
28 Jul
Nett Races
1st Peter Gregory (S) 106.56 (4.0) 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 (17.0) (4.0) 1.0 1.0 (6.0) (2.3 A) 1.0 7.0 11
2nd Nick Cook 107.47 (6.0) (17.0) (4.0) 3.6 A (17.0) (17.0) (5.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 17.6 9
3rd Richard Smallwood 100.00 (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 (9.0 DNF) 4.0 (4.3 A) (5.0) 20.0 8
4th Tony Goodall (S) 108.46 (8.0) (17.0) 5.0 (17.0) (17.0) (6.0) 3.0 4.8 A 3.0 5.0 (6.0) 2.0 22.8 9
5th Myron Prosser 102.10 (7.0) 2.0 (8.0) (17.0) 5.2 A (7.0) (17.0) 6.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 (7.0) 23.2 10
6th Jim Morley 110.82 2.0 (17.0) (17.0) 5.0 (17.0) 5.0 4.2 A 5.0 (17.0) (17.0) 2.0 (6.0) 23.2 7
7th Bruce Hill 100.00 (9.0) 3.0 (6.0) 3.0 6.0 DNF (17.0) 6.0 3.0 (17.0) (17.0) 5.0 (17.0) 26.0 8
8th Paul Holzherr (S) 102.98 3.0 5.3 A 3.0 (9.0) 4.0 4.0 9.0 RAF (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) 28.3 7
DNQ Paul Phillips (S) 104.34 5.0 (17.0) 5.0 A 8.0 (17.0) 2.0 (17.0) (17.0) 5.0 (17.0) (17.0) 17.0 42.0 5
DNQ Tessa Watkiss (S) 108.73 (17.0) (17.0) 9.0 (17.0) (17.0) 8.0 7.0 (17.0) 6.0 1.0 (17.0) 17.0 48.0 5
DNQ Lionel East 106.26 (17.0) (17.0) 7.0 (17.0) (17.0) 6.3 A 1.0 8.0 DNF 9.0 DNF (17.0) (17.0) 17.0 48.3 5
DNQ Simon Hill 108.81 (17.0) (17.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) 17.0 17.0 17.0 55.0 3
DNQ Mark Greenwood (S) 117.78 10.0 (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) 10.0 DNF (17.0) (17.0) 17.0 17.0 1.0 3.0 58.0 4
DNQ Mike Carruthers 107.65 1.0 (17.0) (17.0) 7.0 (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) 17.0 17.0 17.0 4.0 A 63.0 3
DNQ Alison Grant (S) 115.98 (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) 1.0 (17.0) 17.0 1.0 A 17.0 17.0 17.0 70.0 2
DNQ Brian Grimwood 105.88 6.0 A (17.0) (17.0) 6.0 (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 80.0 2


Class Captain Tony Goodall

Any result queries to Lionel East and Nigel Bayly

NOTES:

Race 8. Race cancelled because of high winds and will not count towards qualification.



Race 1 - 04 Apr

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm H'cap Elapsed Corrected Points Races
1 Mike Carruthers 107.65 00:59:07 0:54:55 1.0 3
2 Jim Morley 110.82 01:01:12 0:55:13 2.0 7
3 Paul Holzherr (S) 102.98 00:57:01 0:55:22 3.0 7
4 Peter Gregory (S) 106.56 00:59:14 0:55:35 4.0 11
5 Paul Phillips (S) 104.34 00:58:44 0:56:17 5.0 5
6 Nick Cook 107.47 01:00:55 0:56:41 6.0 9
6 Brian Grimwood 105.88 A   6.0 2
8 Myron Prosser 102.10 00:57:55 0:56:44 7.0 10
9 Tony Goodall (S) 108.46 01:01:39 0:56:50 8.0 9
10 Bruce Hill 100.00 00:57:12 0:57:12 9.0 8
11 Mark Greenwood (S) 117.78 01:08:02 0:57:46 10.0 4

Race 2 - 28 Apr

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm H'cap Elapsed Corrected Points Races
1 Peter Gregory (S) 106.56 00:54:21 0:51:00 1.0 11
2 Myron Prosser 102.10 00:53:04 0:51:59 2.0 10
3 Bruce Hill 100.00 00:53:17 0:53:17 3.0 8
4 Paul Holzherr (S) 102.98 A   5.3 7

Race 3 - 05 May

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm H'cap Elapsed Corrected Points Races
1 Simon Hill 108.81 01:08:25 1:02:53 1.0 3
2 Peter Gregory (S) 106.56 01:08:35 1:04:22 2.0 11
3 Paul Holzherr (S) 102.98 01:06:26 1:04:31 3.0 7
4 Nick Cook 107.47 01:09:53 1:05:02 4.0 9
5 Tony Goodall (S) 108.46 01:11:05 1:05:32 5.0 9
5 Paul Phillips (S) 104.34 A   5.0 5
7 Bruce Hill 100.00 01:05:37 1:05:37 6.0 8
8 Lionel East 106.26 01:10:04 1:05:56 7.0 5
9 Myron Prosser 102.10 01:08:21 1:06:57 8.0 10
10 Tessa Watkiss (S) 108.73 01:13:51 1:07:55 9.0 5

Race 4 - 12 May

Race 4 - It was decided to give three entries, who thought they had been instructed to finish early, results in the main league, but not in the handicap.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm H'cap Elapsed Corrected Points Races
1 Peter Gregory (S) 106.56 01:04:55 1:00:55 1.0 11
2 Simon Hill 108.81 01:08:59 1:03:24 2.0 3
3 Bruce Hill 100.00 01:04:54 1:04:54 3.0 8
4 Nick Cook 107.47 A   3.6 9
5 Richard Smallwood 100.00 01:05:34 1:05:34 4.0 8
6 Jim Morley 110.82 01:13:56 1:06:43 5.0 7
7 Brian Grimwood 105.88 01:11:08 1:07:11 6.0 2
8 Mike Carruthers 107.65 01:12:26 1:07:17 7.0 3
9 Paul Phillips (S) 104.34 01:11:41 1:08:42 8.0 5
10 Paul Holzherr (S) 102.98 01:11:06 1:09:03 9.0 7

Race 5 - 26 May

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm H'cap Elapsed Corrected Points Races
1 Simon Hill 108.81 00:45:57 0:42:14 1.0 3
2 Peter Gregory (S) 106.56 00:47:34 0:44:38 2.0 11
3 Richard Smallwood 100.00 00:46:24 0:46:24 3.0 8
4 Paul Holzherr (S) 102.98 00:48:31 0:47:07 4.0 7
5 Myron Prosser 102.10 A   5.2 10
6 Bruce Hill 100.00 DNF   6.0 8

Race 6 - 02 Jun

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm H'cap Elapsed Corrected Points Races
1 Alison Grant (S) 115.98 01:08:17 0:58:53 1.0 2
2 Paul Phillips (S) 104.34 01:03:12 1:00:34 2.0 5
3 Richard Smallwood 100.00 01:00;54 1:00:54 3.0 8
4 Paul Holzherr (S) 102.98 01:03:29 1:01:39 4.0 7
5 Jim Morley 110.82 01:08:28 1:01:47 5.0 7
6 Tony Goodall (S) 108.46 01:07:55 1:02:37 6.0 9
7 Lionel East 106.26 A   6.3 5
8 Myron Prosser 102.10 01:04:07 1:02:48 7.0 10
9 Tessa Watkiss (S) 108.73 01:08:23 1:02:54 8.0 5
10 Mark Greenwood (S) 117.78 DNF   10.0 4

Race 7 - 09 Jun

For Race 7 the Average wind was 20 mph. Nick Cook was given a first warning for not Signing On. Paul Holzherr fouled Lionel just before the finish. Paul accepted Lionel's protest and Retired After Finishing.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm H'cap Elapsed Corrected Points Races
1 Lionel East 106.26 1:02:18 0:58:38 1.0 5
2 Richard Smallwood 100.00 0:59:12 0:59:12 2.0 8
3 Tony Goodall (S) 108.46 1:04:31 0:59:29 3.0 9
4 Peter Gregory (S) 106.56 1:03:35 0:59:40 4.0 11
5 Jim Morley 110.82 A   4.2 7
6 Nick Cook 107.47 1:04:38 1:00:08 5.0 9
7 Bruce Hill 100.00 1:00:29 1:00:29 6.0 8
8 Tessa Watkiss (S) 108.73 1:06:24 1:01:04 7.0 5
9 Paul Holzherr (S) 102.98 RAF   9.0 7

Race 9 - 23 Jun

Race 9. Estimated average wind speed 20mph

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm H'cap Elapsed Corrected Points Races
1 Peter Gregory (S) 106.56 0:59:08 0:55:30 1.0 11
2 Nick Cook 107.47 1:01:33 0:57:16 2.0 9
3 Bruce Hill 100.00 0:57:54 0:57:54 3.0 8
4 Richard Smallwood 100.00 0:58:03 0:58:03 4.0 8
5 Tony Goodall (S) 108.46 A   4.8 9
6 Jim Morley 110.82 1:04:39 0:58:20 5.0 7
7 Myron Prosser 102.10 1:00:00 0:58:46 6.0 10
8 Lionel East 106.26 DNF   8.0 5

Race 10 - 30 Jun

Race 10. Estimated average wind speed 25mph

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Helm H'cap Elapsed Corrected Points Races
1 Peter Gregory (S) 106.56 0:48:18 0:45:20 1.0 11
1 Alison Grant (S) 115.98 A   1.0 2
3 Nick Cook 107.47 0:49:07 0:45:42 2.0 9
4 Tony Goodall (S) 108.46 0:50:10 0:46:15 3.0 9
5 Myron Prosser 102.10 0:47:46 0:46:47 4.0 10
6 Paul Phillips (S) 104.34 0:49:42 0:47:38 5.0 5
7 Tessa Watkiss (S) 108.73 0:55:02 0:50:37 6.0 5
8 Richard Smallwood 100.00 DNF   9.0 8
8 Lionel East 106.26 DNF   9.0 5

Race 11 - 14 Jul

For Race 11 Average wind speed about 7mph.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Helm H'cap Elapsed Corrected Points Races
1 Tessa Watkiss (S) 108.73 0:59:00 0:54:16 1.0 5
2 Myron Prosser 102.10 0:55:25 0:54:17 2.0 10
3 Nick Cook 107.47 0:58:45 0:54:40 3.0 9
4 Richard Smallwood 100.00 0:54:49 0:54:49 4.0 8
5 Tony Goodall (S) 108.46 0:59:35 0:54:56 5.0 9
6 Peter Gregory (S) 106.56 0:59:57 0:56:16 6.0 11

Race 12 - 21 Jul

Estimated average wind speed 4mph.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Helm H'cap Elapsed Corrected Points Races
1 Mark Greenwood (S) 117.78 1:02:26 0:53:01 1.0 4
2 Jim Morley 110.82 1:01:48 0:55:46 2.0 7
3 Peter Gregory (S) 106.56 A   2.3 11
4 Nick Cook 107.47 1:01:38 0:57:21 3.0 9
5 Myron Prosser 102.10 0:58:55 0:57:42 4.0 10
6 Richard Smallwood 100.00 A   4.3 8
7 Bruce Hill 100.00 0:59:14 0:59:14 5.0 8
8 Tony Goodall (S) 108.46 1:06:07 1:00:58 6.0 9

Race 13 - 28 Jul

Average Wind Speed 12mph

Mark received yellow card.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Helm H'cap Elapsed Corrected Points Races
1 Peter Gregory (S) 106.56 1:05:12 1:01:11 1.0 11
2 Tony Goodall (S) 108.46 1:07:46 1:02:29 2.0 9
3 Mark Greenwood (S) 117.78 1:14:12 1:03:00 3.0 4
4 Nick Cook 107.47 1:08:05 1:03:21 4.0 9
4 Mike Carruthers 107.65 A   4.0 3
6 Richard Smallwood 100.00 1:04:22 1:04:22 5.0 8
7 Jim Morley 110.82 1:11:50 1:04:49 6.0 7
8 Myron Prosser 102.10 1:06:34 1:05:12 7.0 10

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
AAverage Score due to class event or ARO dutyVaries
DNCDid not come to the starting area17
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries
RAFRetired after finishing9

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.1
www.sailwave.com