Results for 2.4mR Early Summer Saturday Major League 2012

End-Series Results as of August 5, 2012 subject to checking

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 6, To count: 6, To qualify: 6, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Helm Race 1
04 Apr
Race 2
28 Apr
Race 3
05 May
Race 4
12 May
Race 5
26 May
Race 6
02 Jun
Race 7
09 Jun
Race 9
23 Jun
Race 10
30 Jun
Race 11
14 Jul
Race 12
21 Jul
Race 13
28 Jul
Nett Races
1st Richard Smallwood (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (3.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (9.0 DNF) 1.0 (2.5 A) 1.0 8.0 8
2nd Bruce Hill (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 (7.0 DNF) (21.0) 2.0 1.0 (21.0) (21.0) 2.0 (21.0) 9.0 8
3rd Myron Prosser (3.0) 1.0 3.0 (21.0) 2.6 A (4.0) (21.0) (4.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 (4.0) 10.6 10
4th Peter Gregory (S) (6.0) 3.0 (5.0) 2.0 3.0 (21.0) (4.0) 3.0 2.0 (7.0) (3.7 A) 2.0 15.0 11
5th Paul Holzherr (S) 1.0 4.0 A 2.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 (9.0 RAF) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 19.0 7
6th Nick Cook (7.0) (21.0) (6.0) 4.9 A (21.0) (21.0) (6.0) 5.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 6.0 24.9 9
7th Tony Goodall (S) (9.0) (21.0) (8.0) (10.0) (21.0) 5.0 5.0 (6.6 A) 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 32.0 10
8th Jim Morley 8.0 (21.0) (21.0) (12.0) (21.0) 8.0 7.5 A 6.0 (21.0) (21.0) 4.0 7.0 40.5 7
9th Tessa Watkiss (S) (21.0) (21.0) 9.0 9.0 (21.0) 7.0 7.0 (21.0) 6.0 4.0 (21.0) (21.0) 42.0 6
10th Lionel East (21.0) (21.0) 7.0 11.0 (21.0) 7.6 A 3.0 8.0 DNF 9.0 DNF (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 45.6 6
DNQ Paul Phillips (S) 4.0 (21.0) 4.3 A 7.0 (21.0) 2.0 (21.0) (21.0) 4.0 (21.0) (21.0) 21.0 42.3 5
DNQ Simon Hill (21.0) (21.0) 4.0 4.0 1.0 (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 21.0 21.0 21.0 72.0 3
DNQ Mark Greenwood (S) 10.0 (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 10.0 DNF (21.0) (21.0) 21.0 21.0 5.0 8.0 75.0 4
DNQ Mike Carruthers 5.0 (21.0) (21.0) 8.0 (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 21.0 21.0 21.0 6.5 A 82.5 3
DNQ John Brooker (S) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 5.0 (21.0) (21.0) 21.0 21.0 5.0 21.0 21.0 94.0 2
DNQ Brian Grimwood 6.0 A (21.0) (21.0) 6.0 (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 21.0 21.0 21.0 21.0 96.0 2
DNQ Alison Grant (S) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 6.0 (21.0) 21.0 6.0 A 21.0 21.0 21.0 96.0 2
DNQ Rodney Evans (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 21.0 21.0 21.0 21.0 21.0 3.0 108.0 1
DNQ Michael Everitt (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 21.0 21.0 21.0 8.0 21.0 21.0 113.0 1
DNQ Alex Mitchell (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 21.0 21.0 21.0 21.0 21.0 10.0 DNF 115.0 1


Class Captain Tony Goodall

Any result queries to Lionel East and Nigel Bayly

NOTES:

Race 8. Race cancelled because of high winds and will not count towards qualification.




Race 1 - 04 Apr

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Elapsed Points Races
1 Paul Holzherr (S) 00:57:01 1.0 7
2 Bruce Hill 00:57:12 2.0 8
3 Myron Prosser 00:57:55 3.0 10
4 Paul Phillips (S) 00:58:44 4.0 5
5 Mike Carruthers 00:59:07 5.0 3
6 Peter Gregory (S) 00:59:14 6.0 11
6 Brian Grimwood A 6.0 2
8 Nick Cook 01:00:55 7.0 9
9 Jim Morley 01:01:12 8.0 7
10 Tony Goodall (S) 01:01:39 9.0 10
11 Mark Greenwood (S) 01:08:02 10.0 4

Race 2 - 28 Apr

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Elapsed Points Races
1 Myron Prosser 00:53:04 1.0 10
2 Bruce Hill 00:53:17 2.0 8
3 Peter Gregory (S) 00:54:21 3.0 11
4 Paul Holzherr (S) A 4.0 7

Race 3 - 05 May

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Elapsed Points Races
1 Bruce Hill 01:05:37 1.0 8
2 Paul Holzherr (S) 01:06:26 2.0 7
3 Myron Prosser 01:08:21 3.0 10
4 Simon Hill 01:08:25 4.0 3
5 Paul Phillips (S) A 4.3 5
6 Peter Gregory (S) 01:08:35 5.0 11
7 Nick Cook 01:09:53 6.0 9
8 Lionel East 01:10:04 7.0 6
9 Tony Goodall (S) 01:11:05 8.0 10
10 Tessa Watkiss (S) 01:13:51 9.0 6

Race 4 - 12 May

In race 4 there was confusion over the finish so Tessa was given 9th place, Tony 10th and Lionel 11th. Their times are notional to enable Sailwave to calculate positions in relation to other competitors. They move down 1 place due to Nick's better average 'A' score.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Elapsed Points Races
1 Bruce Hill 01:04:54 1.0 8
2 Peter Gregory (S) 01:04:55 2.0 11
3 Richard Smallwood 01:05:34 3.0 8
4 Simon Hill 01:08:59 4.0 3
5 Nick Cook A 4.9 9
6 Paul Holzherr (S) 01:11:06 5.0 7
7 Brian Grimwood 01:11:08 6.0 2
8 Paul Phillips (S) 01:11:41 7.0 5
9 Mike Carruthers 01:12:26 8.0 3
10 Tessa Watkiss (S) 01:12:48 9.0 6
11 Tony Goodall (S) 01:13:10 10.0 10
12 Lionel East 01:13:33 11.0 6
13 Jim Morley 01:13:56 12.0 7

Race 5 - 26 May

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Elapsed Points Races
1 Simon Hill 00:45:57 1.0 3
2 Richard Smallwood 00:46:24 2.0 8
3 Myron Prosser A 2.6 10
4 Peter Gregory (S) 00:47:34 3.0 11
5 Paul Holzherr (S) 00:48:31 4.0 7
6 John Brooker (S) 00:58:20 5.0 2
7 Bruce Hill DNF 7.0 8

Race 6 - 02 Jun

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Elapsed Points Races
1 Richard Smallwood 01:00:54 1.0 8
2 Paul Phillips (S) 01:03:12 2.0 5
3 Paul Holzherr (S) 01:03:29 3.0 7
4 Myron Prosser 01:04:07 4.0 10
5 Tony Goodall (S) 01:07:55 5.0 10
6 Alison Grant (S) 01:08:17 6.0 2
7 Tessa Watkiss (S) 01:08:23 7.0 6
8 Lionel East A 7.6 6
9 Jim Morley 01:08:28 8.0 7
10 Mark Greenwood (S) DNF 10.0 4

Race 7 - 09 Jun

For Race 7 the Average wind was 20 mph. Nick Cook was given a first warning for not Signing On.
Paul Holzherr fouled Lionel just before the finish. Paul accepted Lionel's protest and Retired After Finishing

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Elapsed Points Races
1 Richard Smallwood 0:59:12 1.0 8
2 Bruce Hill 1:00:29 2.0 8
3 Lionel East 1:02:18 3.0 6
4 Peter Gregory (S) 1:03:35 4.0 11
5 Tony Goodall (S) 1:04:31 5.0 10
6 Nick Cook 1:04:38 6.0 9
7 Tessa Watkiss (S) 1:06:24 7.0 6
8 Jim Morley A 7.5 7
9 Paul Holzherr (S) RAF 9.0 7

Race 9 - 23 Jun

Race 9. Estimated average wind speed 20mph.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Elapsed Points Races
1 Bruce Hill 0:57:54 1.0 8
2 Richard Smallwood 0:58:03 2.0 8
3 Peter Gregory (S) 0:59:08 3.0 11
4 Myron Prosser 1:00:00 4.0 10
5 Nick Cook 1:01:33 5.0 9
6 Jim Morley 1:04:39 6.0 7
7 Tony Goodall (S) A 6.6 10
8 Lionel East DNF 8.0 6

Race 10 - 30 Jun

Race 10. Estimated average wind speed 25mph.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Helm Elapsed Points Races
1 Myron Prosser 0:47:46 1.0 10
2 Peter Gregory (S) 0:48:18 2.0 11
3 Nick Cook 0:49:07 3.0 9
4 Paul Phillips (S) 0:49:42 4.0 5
5 Tony Goodall (S) 0:50:10 5.0 10
6 Tessa Watkiss (S) 0:55:02 6.0 6
6 Alison Grant (S) A 6.0 2
8 Richard Smallwood DNF 9.0 8
8 Lionel East DNF 9.0 6

Race 11 - 14 Jul

For Race 11 Average wind speed about 7mph.

Yellow Card Warning for John, Michael and Tony for failing to Sign On

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Helm Elapsed Points Races
1 Richard Smallwood 0:54.49 1.0 8
2 Myron Prosser 0:55.25 2.0 10
3 Nick Cook 0:58:45 3.0 9
4 Tessa Watkiss (S) 0:59:00 4.0 6
5 John Brooker (S) 0:59:10 5.0 2
6 Tony Goodall (S) 0:59:35 6.0 10
7 Peter Gregory (S) 0:59:57 7.0 11
8 Michael Everitt 1:01:39 8.0 1

Race 12 - 21 Jul

Estimated average wind speed 4mph.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Helm Elapsed Points Races
1 Myron Prosser 0:58:55 1.0 10
2 Bruce Hill 0:59:14 2.0 8
3 Richard Smallwood A 2.5 8
4 Nick Cook 1:01:38 3.0 9
5 Peter Gregory (S) A 3.7 11
6 Jim Morley 1:01:48 4.0 7
7 Mark Greenwood (S) 1:02:26 5.0 4
8 Tony Goodall (S) 1:06:07 6.0 10

Race 13 - 28 Jul

Average Wind Speed 12mph

Mark and Alex have yellow cards.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Helm Elapsed Points Races
1 Richard Smallwood 1:04:22 1.0 8
2 Peter Gregory (S) 1:05:12 2.0 11
3 Rodney Evans 1:05:46 3.0 1
4 Myron Prosser 1:06:34 4.0 10
5 Tony Goodall (S) 1:07:46 5.0 10
6 Nick Cook 1:08:05 6.0 9
7 Mike Carruthers A 6.5 3
8 Jim Morley 1:11:50 7.0 7
9 Mark Greenwood (S) 1:14:12 8.0 4
10 Alex Mitchell DNF 10.0 1

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
AAverage Score due to class event or ARO dutyVaries
DNCDid not come to the starting area21
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries
RAFRetired after finishing9

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.1
www.sailwave.com