Results for 2.4mR Late Summer Saturday Major League 2012

Results are final as of 12:23 on November 6, 2012

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 6, To count: 6, To qualify: 6, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Nett Helm Race 1
04 Aug
Race 2
11 Aug
Race 3
18 Aug
Race 4
25 Aug
Race 5
01Sep
Race 6
15 Sep
Race 7
22 Sep
Race 8
29 Sep
Race 9
06 Oct
Race 10
13 Oct
Race 11
20 Oct
Race 12
27 Oct
1st 6.0 Richard Smallwood 1.0 1.0 1.0 A 1.0 1.0 (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) 1.0 (18.0) (18.0)
2nd 10.0 Peter Gregory (S) (2.0) (2.0) (3.0) (3.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 (18.0) 2.0
3rd 12.0 Bruce Hill 2.0 A (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) 3.0 (18.0) (18.0) 1.0 1.0 4.0 (18.0) 1.0
4th 12.0 Myron Prosser (18.0) (18.0) 2.0 2.0 (18.0) (18.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 (6.0) 1.0 (18.0)
5th 19.0 Rodney Evans (18.0) 3.0 (6.0) 4.0 A (7.0) 2.0 3.0 (18.0) (18.0) 3.0 4.0 (18.0)
6th 22.8 Paul Phillips (S) (18.0) (18.0) 4.0 (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) 3.8 A 4.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 (18.0)
7th 24.7 Tessa Watkiss (S) (18.0) (18.0) 1.0 (6.0) 5.0 (18.0) 5.0 5.0 (7.0) (18.0) 4.7 A 4.0
8th 28.5 Nick Cook 3.0 6.0 5.0 (9.0 DNF) (8.0) 6.5 A (8.0) (7.0) (8.0) (9.0) 3.0 5.0
9th 31.0 Tony Goodall (S) (6.0) (18.0) (10.0) 5.0 (18.0) (18.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 (18.0) 5.0 3.0
10th 33.0 Lionel East 5.0 (9.0 DNF) (7.0) 4.0 6.0 (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) 5.0 7.0 6.0 (18.0)
11th 48.5 Mark Greenwood (S) (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) 8.5 A 7.0 (11.0) 8.0 10.0 8.0 7.0 (18.0)
DNQ 47.0 Mike Carruthers 7.0 7.0 8.0 (18.0) (18.0) 3.0 4.0 (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) 18.0
DNQ 58.0 Jim Morley (18.0) (18.0) 11.0 (18.0) (18.0) 5.0 7.0 (18.0) 9.0 (18.0) 8.0 18.0
DNQ 62.0 John Brooker (S) 4.0 4.0 9.0 (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) 9.0 (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) 18.0 18.0
DNQ 71.0 Kate Richardson (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) 9.0 DNF 4.0 4.0 (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) 18.0 18.0 18.0
DNQ 78.0 Michael Everitt (S) 8.0 (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) 6.0 10.0 (18.0) (18.0) 18.0 18.0 18.0
DNQ 82.0 Brian Grimwood (18.0) 5.0 (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) (18.0) 5.0 A 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0


Class Captain Tony Goodall

Any result queries to Lionel East and Peter Gregory

NOTES:






Race 1 - 04 Aug

Number competing: 8.
Average wind speed: 10 mph.
Spread: 23%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Elapsed
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 0:53.50
2 2.0 Peter Gregory (S) 0:57:52
2 2.0 Bruce Hill A
4 3.0 Nick Cook 0:58:33
5 4.0 John Brooker (S) 0:59:25
6 5.0 Lionel East 0:59:31
7 6.0 Tony Goodall (S) 1:00:54
8 7.0 Mike Carruthers 1:00:55
9 8.0 Michael Everitt (S) 1:06:00

Race 2 - 11 Aug

Number competing: 8.
Average wind speed: 18 mph.
Spread: 14%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Elapsed
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 00:55:53
2 2.0 Peter Gregory (S) 00:56:58
3 3.0 Rodney Evans 00:58:26
4 4.0 John Brooker (S) 01:01:12
5 5.0 Brian Grimwood 01:02:58
6 6.0 Nick Cook 01:02.59
7 7.0 Mike Carruthers 01:03:51
8 9.0 Lionel East DNF

Race 3 - 18 Aug

Tony gets a 'Yellow card' for not signing in [ie a warning but no penalty].

Number competing: 11.
Average wind speed: 6 mph.
Spread: 10%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Elapsed
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood A
1 1.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 01:05:27
3 2.0 Myron Prosser 01:05:45
4 3.0 Peter Gregory (S) 01:05:59
5 4.0 Paul Phillips (S) 01:06:32
6 5.0 Nick Cook 01:06:38
7 6.0 Rodney Evans 01:06:46
8 7.0 Lionel East 01:07:44
9 8.0 Mike Carruthers 01:10:27
10 9.0 John Brooker (S) 01:11:54
11 10.0 Tony Goodall (S) 01:12:00
12 11.0 Jim Morley 01:12:16

Race 4 - 25 Aug

Number competing: 8.
Average wind speed: 18 mph.
Spread: 28%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Elapsed
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 00:50:59
2 2.0 Myron Prosser 00:51:06
3 3.0 Peter Gregory (S) 00:51:07
4 4.0 Rodney Evans A
4 4.0 Lionel East 00:52:11
6 5.0 Tony Goodall (S) 00:56:21
7 6.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 01:05:15
8 9.0 Nick Cook DNF
8 9.0 Kate Richardson DNF

Race 5 - 01Sep

Number competing: 8.
Average wind speed: 5 mph.
Spread: 11%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Elapsed
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 00:58:40
2 2.0 Peter Gregory (S) 00:59:42
3 3.0 Bruce Hill 00:59:57
4 4.0 Kate Richardson 01:01:48
5 5.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 01:02:03
6 6.0 Lionel East 01:03:06
7 7.0 Rodney Evans 01:04:07
8 8.0 Nick Cook 01:04:54
9 8.5 Mark Greenwood (S) A

Race 6 - 15 Sep

Number competing: 7.
Average wind speed: 10 mph.
Spread: 18%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Elapsed
1 1.0 Peter Gregory (S) 01:05:38
2 2.0 Rodney Evans 01:05:52
3 3.0 Mike Carruthers 01:07:48
4 4.0 Kate Richardson 01:09:30
5 5.0 Jim Morley 01:12:21
6 6.0 Michael Everitt (S) 01:12:32
7 6.5 Nick Cook A
8 7.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 01:17:35

Race 7 - 22 Sep

Number competing: 11.
Average wind speed: 10 mph.
Spread: 17%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Elapsed
1 1.0 Peter Gregory (S) 01:01:48
2 2.0 Myron Prosser 01:02:02
3 3.0 Rodney Evans 01:03:22
4 3.8 Paul Phillips (S) A
5 4.0 Mike Carruthers 01:04:05
6 5.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 01:04:25
7 6.0 Tony Goodall (S) 01:04:31
8 7.0 Jim Morley 01:04:35
9 8.0 Nick Cook 01:04:40
10 9.0 John Brooker (S) 01:04:44
11 10.0 Michael Everitt (S) 01:07:24
12 11.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 01:12:14

Race 8 - 29 Sep

Number competing: 8.
Average wind speed:
Spread: 16%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Elapsed
1 1.0 Bruce Hill 01:00:42
2 2.0 Peter Gregory (S) 01:01:36
3 3.0 Myron Prosser 01:02:42
4 4.0 Paul Phillips (S) 01:02:46
5 5.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 01:06:37
5 5.0 Brian Grimwood A
7 6.0 Tony Goodall (S) 01:07:23
8 7.0 Nick Cook 01:09:15
9 8.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 01:10:17

Race 9 - 06 Oct

Nick gets a 'Yellow card' for not signing in.

Number competing: 10.
Average wind speed: 5 mph.
Spread: 16%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Elapsed
1 1.0 Bruce Hill 01:11:33
2 2.0 Myron Prosser 01:12:14
3 3.0 Peter Gregory (S) 01:12:32
4 4.0 Paul Phillips (S) 01:13:29
5 5.0 Lionel East 01:14:19
6 6.0 Tony Goodall (S) 01:15:40
7 7.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 01:18:47
8 8.0 Nick Cook 01:19:45
9 9.0 Jim Morley 01:23:00
10 10.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 01:25:13

Race 10 - 13 Oct

Number competing: 9.
Average wind speed: 7 mph.
Spread: 15%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Elapsed
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 01:02:39
2 2.0 Peter Gregory (S) 01:09:06
3 3.0 Rodney Evans 01:09:14
4 4.0 Bruce Hill 01:09:34
5 5.0 Paul Phillips (S) 01:09:54
6 6.0 Myron Prosser 01:10:03
7 7.0 Lionel East 01:10:53
8 8.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 01:11:39
9 9.0 Nick Cook 01:12:12

Race 11 - 20 Oct

Mark gets a 'Yellow card' for not signing in.

Number competing: 7.
Average wind speed: 3 mph.
Spread: 16%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Elapsed
1 1.0 Myron Prosser 00:54:57
2 2.0 Paul Phillips (S) 00:56:39
3 3.0 Nick Cook 00:58:11
4 4.0 Rodney Evans 00:59:26
5 4.7 Tessa Watkiss (S) A
6 5.0 Tony Goodall (S) 00:59:59
7 6.0 Lionel East 01:00:27
8 7.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 01:01:50
9 8.0 Jim Morley 01:03:39

Race 12 - 27 Oct

Number competing: 5.
Average wind speed: 15 mph.
Spread: 10%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Elapsed
1 1.0 Bruce Hill 00:44:02
2 2.0 Peter Gregory (S) 00:44:30
3 3.0 Tony Goodall (S) 00:45:19
4 4.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 00:46:51
5 5.0 Nick Cook 00:48:32

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
AAverage Score due to class event or ARO dutyVaries
DNCDid not come to the starting area18
DNFStarted but did not finish9

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.1
www.sailwave.com