2.4mR Late Summer Saturday Major League 2013

Frensham Pond Sailing Club

Results are final as of 12:24 on October 28, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 11, Discards: 5, To count: 6, To qualify: 6, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Nett Helm Sail No Race 1
3 Aug
Race 2
10 Aug
Race 3
17 Aug
Race 4
24 Aug
Race 5
31 Aug
Race 6
14 Sep
Race 7
21 Sep
Race 8
5 Oct
Race 9
12 Oct
Race 10
19 Oct
Race 11
26 Oct
1st 6.0 Richard Smallwood 48 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (23.0)
2nd 9.0 Nick Clibborn 94 1.0 (4.0) (4.0) (5.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0) (2.6 A) 1.0
3rd 11.0 Bruce Hill 115 (23.0) (23.0) (5.0) 2.0 1.0 (23.0) 1.0 (7.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0
4th 17.0 Myron Prosser 89 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 (3.1 A) (23.0) (23.0) 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0
5th 21.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 2.0 (23.0) 2.0 4.0 (23.0) (23.0) 6.0 3.0 (9.0) 4.0 (23.0)
6th 28.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 (7.0) 5.0 (23.0) (11.0) (9.0) 2.0 (8.0) 5.0 7.0 5.0 4.0
7th 33.0 Lionel East 28 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 8.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 (23.0) 8.0 6.0 (23.0)
8th 43.0 Nick Cook 99 (23.0) 7.0 9.0 DNF (12.0) 5.0 (23.0) 7.0 8.0 (23.0) 7.0 (23.0)
9th 44.4 Rodney Evans 96 13.0 DNF 2.0 (23.0) 6.0 7.4 A (23.0) (23.0) 6.0 10.0 (23.0) (23.0)
DNQ 56.0 Mike Carruthers 53 (23.0) 6.0 6.0 7.0 10.0 (23.0) 4.0 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 23.0
DNQ 59.3 Paul Phillips (S) 3 6.0 7.3 A (23.0) 9.0 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 9.0 5.0 (23.0) 23.0
DNQ 82.0 Simon Hill 110 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 3.0 4.0 (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 6.0 23.0 23.0
DNQ 87.3 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 13.0 DNF (23.0) 7.0 (23.0) (23.0) 10.3 A (23.0) (23.0) 11.0 23.0 23.0
DNQ 89.0 Ian Campbell 85 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 6.0 (23.0) 9.0 23.0 23.0 23.0 5.0
DNQ 93.0 Jim Morley 52 9.0 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 7.0 (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 23.0 8.0 23.0
DNQ 102.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 14.0 8.0 (23.0) (23.0) 11.0 DNF 23.0 23.0 23.0
DNQ 102.0 John Brooker (S) 113 5.0 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 5.0 A 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0
DNQ 110.0 Paul Holzherr (S)   8.0 (23.0) (23.0) 10.0 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0
DNQ 113.0 Dave Harris (S) 61 13.0 DNF 8.0 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0
DNQ 124.0 Brian Grimwood 63 (23.0) 9.0 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0
DNQ 124.0 Alison Grant (S)   (23.0) (23.0) 9.0 A (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0
DNQ 128.0 Michael Everitt (S) 59 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 13.0 (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0


Class Captain: Peter Gregory

Any result queries to Peter Gregory.

Race 1 - 3 Aug

Number competing: 12.
Average wind speed: 20mph.
Spread: 15%.

Paul H. and Dave gets a 'Yellow card' for not signing in.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Nick Clibborn 94 00:58:12
2 2.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 01:00:12
3 3.0 Richard Smallwood 48 01:00:36
4 4.0 Myron Prosser 89 01:00:53
5 5.0 John Brooker (S) 113 01:00:59
6 6.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 01:03:11
7 7.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 01:04:24
8 8.0 Paul Holzherr (S)   01:05:24
9 9.0 Jim Morley 52 01:06:55
10 13.0 Rodney Evans 96 DNF
10 13.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 DNF
10 13.0 Dave Harris (S) 61 DNF

Race 2 - 10 Aug

Number competing: 10.
Average wind speed: 8mph.
Spread: 21%.

The time for Brian Grimwood is not actual as he was lapped and finished one lap early.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 48 01:04:50
2 2.0 Rodney Evans 96 01:06:57
3 3.0 Myron Prosser 89 01:07:39
4 4.0 Nick Clibborn 94 01:11:54
5 5.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 01:12:08
6 6.0 Mike Carruthers 53 01:17:17
7 7.0 Nick Cook 99 01:17:54
8 7.3 Paul Phillips (S) 3 A
9 8.0 Dave Harris (S) 61 01:18:32
10 9.0 Brian Grimwood 63 01:20:00

Race 3 - 17 Aug

Number competing: 8.
Average wind speed: 18mph.
Spread: 13%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 48 00:55:30
2 2.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 00:56:22
3 3.0 Myron Prosser 89 00:56:32
4 4.0 Nick Clibborn 94 00:57:10
5 5.0 Bruce Hill 115 00:57:38
6 6.0 Mike Carruthers 53 01:00:45
7 7.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 01:02:54
8 9.0 Nick Cook 99 DNF
8 9.0 Alison Grant (S)   A

Race 4 - 24 Aug

Number competing: 14.
Average wind speed: 8mph.
Spread: 23%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 48 01:00:56
2 2.0 Bruce Hill 115 01:02:18
3 3.0 Simon Hill 110 01:02:40
4 3.1 Myron Prosser 89 A
5 4.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 01:03:03
6 5.0 Nick Clibborn 94 01:03:29
7 6.0 Rodney Evans 96 01:03:43
8 7.0 Mike Carruthers 53 01:04:35
9 8.0 Lionel East 28 01:06:06
10 9.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 01:06:35
11 10.0 Paul Holzherr (S)   01:08:42
12 11.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 01:09:26
13 12.0 Nick Cook 99 01:10:43
14 13.0 Michael Everitt (S) 59 01:11:30
15 14.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 01:15:12

Race 5 - 31 Aug

Number competing: 10.
Average wind speed: 9mph.
Spread: 18%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Bruce Hill 115 00:59:37
2 2.0 Nick Clibborn 94 00:59:55
3 3.0 Lionel East 28 01:00:18
4 4.0 Simon Hill 110 01:03:28
5 5.0 Nick Cook 99 01:06:04
6 6.0 Ian Campbell 85 01:07:06
7 7.0 Jim Morley 52 01:08:01
8 7.4 Rodney Evans 96 A
9 8.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 01:09:41
10 9.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 01:10:03
11 10.0 Mike Carruthers 53 01:10:10

Race 6 - 14 Sep

Number competing: 3.
Average wind speed: 9mph.
Spread: 5%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Nick Clibborn 94 00:55:27
2 2.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 00:57:55
3 3.0 Lionel East 28 00:58:07
4 10.3 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 A

Race 7 - 21 Sep

Number competing: 9.
Average wind speed: 10mph.
Spread: 8%.

Bruce gets a 'Yellow card' for not signing in.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Bruce Hill 115 00:56:19
2 2.0 Nick Clibborn 94 00:56:41
3 3.0 Myron Prosser 89 00:57:03
4 4.0 Mike Carruthers 53 00:57:28
5 5.0 Lionel East 28 00:57:42
5 5.0 John Brooker (S) 113 A
7 6.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 00:57:55
8 7.0 Nick Cook 99 00:58:19
9 8.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 00:58:45
10 9.0 Ian Campbell 85 01:01:02

Race 8 - 5 Oct

Number competing: 10.
Average wind speed: less than 3mph.
Spread: 28%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 48 01:24:30
2 2.0 Nick Clibborn 94 01:27:57
3 3.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 01:34:08
4 4.0 Myron Prosser 89 01:35:48
5 5.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 01:37:52
6 6.0 Rodney Evans 96 01:37:56
7 7.0 Bruce Hill 115 01:38:52
8 8.0 Nick Cook 99 01:43:32
9 9.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 01:48:13
10 11.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 DNF

Race 9 - 12 Oct

Number competing: 11.
Average wind speed: 6mph.
Spread: 19%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 48 01:10:05
2 2.0 Myron Prosser 89 01:12:05
3 3.0 Bruce Hill 115 01:14:35
4 4.0 Nick Clibborn 94 01:14:51
5 5.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 01:15:36
6 6.0 Simon Hill 110 01:15:43
7 7.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 01:15:53
8 8.0 Lionel East 28 01:15:55
9 9.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 01:15:57
10 10.0 Rodney Evans 96 01:23:19
11 11.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 01:23:21

Race 10 - 19 Oct

Number competing: 8.
Average wind speed: 5mph.
Spread: 19%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 48 00:51:36
2 2.0 Bruce Hill 115 00:53:00
3 2.6 Nick Clibborn 94 A
4 3.0 Myron Prosser 89 00:54:15
5 4.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 00:54:24
6 5.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 00:55:10
7 6.0 Lionel East 28 00:56:18
8 7.0 Nick Cook 99 00:57:30
9 8.0 Jim Morley 52 00:59:20

Race 11 - 26 Oct

Number competing: 5.
Average wind speed: 19mph.
Spread: 21%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Nick Clibborn 94 00:51:54
2 2.0 Bruce Hill 115 00:52:03
3 3.0 Myron Prosser 89 00:54:08
4 4.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 00:56:47
5 5.0 Ian Campbell 85 01:03:01

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
AAverage Score due to class event or ARO duty Varies
DNCDid not come to the starting area 23
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.8.5
www.sailwave.com