Close

2.4mR late Summer Major League 2016

Frensham Pond Sailing Club

Results as of 21:22 on October 29, 2016

Overall

Sailed: 13, Discards: 6, To count: 7, To qualify: 7, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Nett Helm Sail No Race 1
23 July
Race 2
30 July
Race 3
6 Aug
Race 4
13 Aug
Race 6
27 Aug
Race 7
10 Sept
Race 8
17 Sept
Race 9
24 Sept
Race 10
1 Oct
Race 11
8 Oct
Race 12
15 Oct
Race 13
22 Oct
Race 14
29 Oct
1st 8.0 Nick Clibborn 94 1.0 1.0 (2.3 A) 1.0 1.0 (3.0) (5.0) 1.0 (4.0) (3.0) 2.0 (4.0) 1.0
2nd 12.0 John Brooker (S) 113 2.0 (23.0) 1.0 2.0 A (23.0) 1.0 (3.0) (23.0) (3.0) (23.0) 3.0 1.0 2.0
3rd 26.0 Nick Cook 150 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (5.0) (5.0) 4.0 (6.0) 5.0 5.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 3.0
4th 30.9 Lionel East 152 6.0 2.0 (23.0) 4.0 (23.0) 4.9 A (23.0) (23.0) (8.0) 4.0 6.0 (23.0) 4.0
5th 34.6 Tony Goodall (S) 50 5.0 4.0 3.0 (23.0) (8.0) (23.0) 5.6 A (6.0) 6.0 6.0 (7.0) 5.0 (23.0)
6th 36.2 Paul Phillips (S) 3 4.0 5.6 A 5.6 A (6.0) 6.0 (23.0) (23.0) 4.0 (7.0) 5.0 (23.0) (7.0) 6.0
7th 37.0 Kate Hedley (S) 143 (23.0) 7.0 (23.0) 7.0 7.0 (23.0) 7.0 (23.0) (23.0) 1.0 1.0 (23.0) 7.0
DNQ 41.0 Bruce Hill 115 3.0 A (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 4.0 2.0 2.0 (23.0) 4.0 3.0 23.0
DNQ 47.0 Myron Prosser 89 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 2.0 2.0 (23.0) 4.0 A 1.0 9.0 DSQ (23.0) 6.0 23.0
DNQ 59.8 Richard Smallwood 48 3.0 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 3.0 (23.0) 2.0 3.0 (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 23.0 2.8 A
DNQ 75.0 Alison Grant (S) 97 7.0 6.0 (23.0) 8.0 12.0 DNF (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 8.0 11.0
DNQ 82.3 Bruce Padfield (S) 91 3.3 A (23.0) 2.0 3.0 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 23.0 23.0 5.0
DNQ 86.3 Brian Grimwood 63 (23.0) 3.0 (23.0) 2.0 (23.0) (23.0) 8.0 (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 23.0 4.3 A 23.0
DNQ 87.7 Steve Bullmore 154 4.7 A (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 4.0 (23.0) 1.0 (23.0) (23.0) 9.0 DNF 23.0 23.0 23.0
DNQ 89.0 Ian Campbell 98 /85 8.0 8.0 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 23.0 8.0 10.0 9.0
DNQ 103.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 147 11.0 DNF (23.0) 4.0 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 23.0 23.0 9.0 10.0
DNQ 117.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 (23.0) (23.0) 6.0 DNF 11.0 DNF (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0 8.0
DNQ 122.0 Michael Everitt (S) 90 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 10.0 A (23.0) 8.0 DNF 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0 12.0
DNQ 124.0 Dave Harris (S) 66 9.0 (23.0) (23.0) 11.0 DNF 12.0 DNF (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0
DNQ 143.0 Jim Morley 90 (23.0) 5.0 (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0
DNQ 149.0 Simon Hill 110 11.0 A (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0
DNQ 150.0 Peter Woodd   (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) (23.0) 12.0 DNF (23.0) (23.0) 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0 23.0


Class Captain: Lionel East

Any result queries to Kate Hedley

Race 5 - 20th August - Abandonned due to strong winds

Race 1 - 23 July

Number competing: 9
Average wind speed:11mph
Spread: 15%

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Nick Clibborn 94 00:59:56
2 2.0 John Brooker (S) 113 01:00:11
3 3.0 Bruce Hill 115 A
3 3.0 Richard Smallwood 48 01:02:55
5 3.3 Bruce Padfield (S) 91 A
6 4.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 01:04:13
7 4.7 Steve Bullmore 154 A
8 5.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 01:05:31
9 6.0 Lionel East 152 01:05:51
10 7.0 Alison Grant (S) 97 01:06:20
11 8.0 Ian Campbell 98 /85 01:07:17
12 9.0 Dave Harris (S) 66 01:08:50
13 11.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 147 DNF
13 11.0 Simon Hill 110 A

Race 2 - 30 July

Number competing: 8
Average wind speed: 4 mph.
Spread: 18 %.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Nick Clibborn 94 0:58:17
2 2.0 Lionel East 152 1:01:27
3 3.0 Brian Grimwood 63 1:01:40
4 4.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 1:07:13
5 5.0 Jim Morley 90 1:07:21
6 5.6 Paul Phillips (S) 3 A
7 6.0 Alison Grant (S) 97 1:07:28
8 7.0 Kate Hedley (S) 143 1:07:31
9 8.0 Ian Campbell 98 /85 1:08:56

Race 3 - 6 Aug

Number competing: 5
Average wind speed: 10 mph.
Spread:17 %.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 John Brooker (S) 113 1:00:22
2 2.0 Bruce Padfield (S) 91 1:03:51
3 2.3 Nick Clibborn 94 A
4 3.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 1:05:11
5 4.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 147 1:10:44
6 5.6 Paul Phillips (S) 3 A
7 6.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 DNF

Race 4 - 13 Aug

Number competing: 10
Average wind speed: 12 mph.
Spread: 9 %.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Nick Clibborn 94 1:02:44
2 2.0 John Brooker (S) 113 A
2 2.0 Brian Grimwood 63 1:03:16
4 3.0 Bruce Padfield (S) 91 1:03:26
5 4.0 Lionel East 152 1:05:09
6 5.0 Nick Cook 150 1:06:10
7 6.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 1:06:13
8 7.0 Kate Hedley (S) 143 1:07:02
9 8.0 Alison Grant (S) 97 1:08:41
10 11.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 DNF
10 11.0 Dave Harris (S) 66 DNF

Race 6 - 27 Aug

Number competing: 11
Average wind speed: 11mph.
Spread: unknown- no tim,es taken


Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Place
1 1.0 Nick Clibborn 94 1
2 2.0 Myron Prosser 89 2
3 3.0 Richard Smallwood 48 3
4 4.0 Steve Bullmore 154 4
5 5.0 Nick Cook 150 5
6 6.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 6
7 7.0 Kate Hedley (S) 143 7
8 8.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 8
9 12.0 Alison Grant (S) 97 DNF
9 12.0 Dave Harris (S) 66 DNF
9 12.0 Peter Woodd   DNF

Race 7 - 10 Sept

Number competing: 4
Average wind speed:13 mph.
Spread: 4 %.


Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 John Brooker (S) 113 0:58:42
2 2.0 Myron Prosser 89 0:58:44
3 3.0 Nick Clibborn 94 0:58:51
4 4.0 Nick Cook 150 1:01:14
5 4.9 Lionel East 152 A
6 10.0 Michael Everitt (S) 90 A

Race 8 - 17 Sept

Number competing: 8
Average wind speed: 15 mph.
Spread: 14 %.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Steve Bullmore 154 0:57:31
2 2.0 Richard Smallwood 48 0:58:01
3 3.0 John Brooker (S) 113 0:58:16
4 4.0 Bruce Hill 115 0:59:06
5 5.0 Nick Clibborn 94 0:59:51
6 5.6 Tony Goodall (S) 50 A
7 6.0 Nick Cook 150 1:01:05
8 7.0 Kate Hedley (S) 143 1:01:16
9 8.0 Brian Grimwood 63 1:05:20

Race 9 - 24 Sept

Number competing: 7
Average wind speed: 16 mph.
Spread: 12 %.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Nick Clibborn 94 0:56:58
2 2.0 Bruce Hill 115 0:57:03
3 3.0 Richard Smallwood 48 0:59:30
4 4.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 1:00:15
4 4.0 Myron Prosser 89 A
6 5.0 Nick Cook 150 1:02:17
7 6.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 1:04:02
8 8.0 Michael Everitt (S) 90 DNF

Race 10 - 1 Oct

Number competing: 8
Average wind speed: 6 mph.
Spread: 11 %.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Myron Prosser 89 0:53:31
2 2.0 Bruce Hill 115 0:54:15
3 3.0 John Brooker (S) 113 0:54:51
4 4.0 Nick Clibborn 94 0:56:27
5 5.0 Nick Cook 150 0:56:31
6 6.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 0:57:24
7 7.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 0:58:00
8 8.0 Lionel East 152 0:59:09

Race 11 - 8 Oct

Number competing: 8
Average wind speed: 9 mph.
Spread: 17 %.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Kate Hedley (S) 143 0:52:46
2 2.0 Nick Cook 150 0:54:35
3 3.0 Nick Clibborn 94 0:58:41
4 4.0 Lionel East 152 0:59:59
5 5.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 1:01:13
6 6.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 1:01:31
7 9.0 Myron Prosser 89 DSQ
7 9.0 Steve Bullmore 154 DNF

Race 12 - 15 Oct

Number competing: 8
Average wind speed: 8 mph.
Spread: 9 %.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Kate Hedley (S) 143 0:59:17
2 2.0 Nick Clibborn 94 0:59:39
3 3.0 John Brooker (S) 113 1:00:33
4 4.0 Bruce Hill 115 1:00:34
5 5.0 Nick Cook 150 1:01:25
6 6.0 Lionel East 152 1:01:38
7 7.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 1:04:29
8 8.0 Ian Campbell 98 /85 1:04:34

Race 13 - 22 Oct

Number competing: 10
Average wind speed: 5 mph.
Spread: 44 %.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 John Brooker (S) 113 0:53:00
2 2.0 Nick Cook 150 0:57:35
3 3.0 Bruce Hill 115 0:59:16
4 4.0 Nick Clibborn 94 1:00:58
5 4.3 Brian Grimwood 63 A
6 5.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 1:01:33
7 6.0 Myron Prosser 89 1:01:51
8 7.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 1:02:41
9 8.0 Alison Grant (S) 97 1:05:38
10 9.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 147 1:16:17
11 10.0 Ian Campbell 98 /85 1:16:32

Race 14 - 29 Oct

Number competing: 12
Average wind speed: 3 mph.
Spread: 23 %.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Nick Clibborn 94 0:58:42
2 2.0 John Brooker (S) 113 1:00:28
3 2.8 Richard Smallwood 48 A
4 3.0 Nick Cook 150 1:00:36
5 4.0 Lionel East 152 1:00:57
6 5.0 Bruce Padfield (S) 91 1:02:59
7 6.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 1:03:26
8 7.0 Kate Hedley (S) 143 1:04:04
9 8.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 1:04:06
10 9.0 Ian Campbell 98 /85 1:04:13
11 10.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 147 1:04:26
12 11.0 Alison Grant (S) 97 1:11:34
13 12.0 Michael Everitt (S) 90 1:11:59

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
AAverage Score due to class event or ARO duty Varies
DNCDid not come to the starting area 23
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DSQDisqualification 9



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com