Results for 2.4mR Early Winter Saturday Handicap League 2012/2013

Results are final as of 12:10 on January 13, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 11, Discards: 5, To count: 6, To qualify: 6, Ratings: Custom, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Nett Helm Sail No H'cap Race 1
03 Nov
Race 2
10 Nov
Race 3
17 Nov
Race 4
24 Nov
Race 5
01 Dec
Race 6
08 Dec
Race 7
15 Dec
Race 8
22 Dec
Race 9
29 Dec
Race 10
05 Jan
Race 11
12 Jan
1st 13.0 Nick Cook 93 106.99 1.0 2.0 2.0 (17.0) 1.0 2.0 (9.0) (5.0) (17.0) (12.0) 5.0
2nd 14.3 Bruce Hill 115 100.55 (17.0) 4.0 (17.0) 2.0 (17.0) (17.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 3.3 A (9.0 DSQ)
3rd 14.8 Richard Smallwood 48 100.00 4.0 1.0 3.0 (17.0) (17.0) 2.8 A 3.0 1.0 (17.0) (5.0) (17.0)
4th 17.6 Tony Goodall (S) 50 107.13 3.0 (9.0) (6.0) 1.0 4.6 A 4.0 1.0 (17.0) (17.0) 4.0 (9.0 DSQ)
5th 20.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 100.59 (17.0) (6.0) 4.0 4.0 (6.0) (7.0) 4.0 5.0 A 2.0 (11.0) 1.0
6th 24.3 Myron Prosser 89 100.89 (5.0) 4.8 A (17.0) 5.0 3.0 (8.0) 5.0 3.5 (17.0) (6.0) 3.0
7th 31.2 Lionel East 28 106.31 2.0 8.0 5.2 A (17.0) 7.0 (17.0) 6.0 (17.0) (17.0) 3.0 (17.0)
8th 32.1 Brian Grimwood 63 105.88 (10.0 DNF) (17.0) 7.0 3.0 (8.0) 6.0 6.6 A 3.5 (17.0) (9.0) 6.0
9th 34.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 106.04 7.0 (11.0) 5.0 7.0 DNF (17.0) 5.0 (17.0) 6.0 (17.0) (10.0) 4.0
10th 36.0 Jim Morley 52 111.40 6.0 10.0 (17.0) 6.0 A 5.0 1.0 (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) 8.0 (17.0)
DNQ 43.3 Mike Carruthers 53 108.41 (17.0) (17.0) 9.0 DNF (17.0) 2.0 (17.0) 8.0 (17.0) 5.3 A 17.0 2.0
DNQ 51.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 116.50 8.0 7.0 (17.0) (17.0) 9.0 3.0 (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) 7.0 17.0
DNQ 59.0 Rodney Evans 96 104.49 (17.0) 3.0 1.0 (17.0) 4.0 (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) 17.0 17.0 17.0
DNQ 76.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 102.71 (17.0) 5.0 (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) 7.0 17.0 17.0 13.0 17.0
DNQ 86.0 Alison Grant (S) 115.98 (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 1.0 17.0
DNQ 87.0 John Brooker (S) 113 108.62 (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) (17.0) 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 2.0 17.0


Class Captain: Peter Gregory

Any result queries to Peter Gregory.

Race 1 - 03 Nov

Number competing: 9.
Average wind speed: 8 mph.
Spread: 31%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Nick Cook 93 106.99 01:09:50 1:05:16
2 2.0 Lionel East 28 106.31 01:09:32 1:05:24
3 3.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 107.13 01:10:20 1:05:39
4 4.0 Richard Smallwood 48 100.00 01:05:52 1:05:52
5 5.0 Myron Prosser 89 100.89 01:06:49 1:06:14
6 6.0 Jim Morley 52 111.40 01:14:15 1:06:39
7 7.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 106.04 01:18:02 1:13:35
8 8.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 116.50 01:26:34 1:14:18
9 10.0 Brian Grimwood 63 105.88 DNF  

Race 2 - 10 Nov

Number competing: 12.
Average wind speed: 5 mph.
Spread: 48%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 48 100.00 00:50:32 0:50:32
2 2.0 Nick Cook 93 106.99 00:54:11 0:50:39
3 3.0 Rodney Evans 96 104.49 00:55:32 0:53:09
4 4.0 Bruce Hill 115 100.55 00:55:02 0:54:44
5 4.8 Myron Prosser 89 100.89 A  
6 5.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 102.71 00:57:11 0:55:40
7 6.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 100.59 00:56:54 0:56:34
8 7.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 116.50 01:12:10 1:01:57
9 8.0 Lionel East 28 106.31 01:07:43 1:03:42
10 9.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 107.13 01:09:56 1:05:17
11 10.0 Jim Morley 52 111.40 01:14:53 1:07:13
12 11.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 106.04 01:12:47 1:08:38

Race 3 - 17 Nov

Number competing: 8.
Average wind speed: 4 mph.
Spread: 27%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Rodney Evans 96 104.49 00:53:35 0:51:17
2 2.0 Nick Cook 93 106.99 00:56:24 0:52:43
3 3.0 Richard Smallwood 48 100.00 00:54:00 0:54:00
4 4.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 100.59 00:54:42 0:54:23
5 5.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 106.04 00:58:07 0:54:48
6 5.2 Lionel East 28 106.31 A  
7 6.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 107.13 01:08:12 1:03:40
8 7.0 Brian Grimwood 63 105.88 01:07:45 1:03:59
9 9.0 Mike Carruthers 53 108.41 DNF  

Race 4 - 24 Nov

Number competing: 6.
Average wind speed: 10 mph.
Spread: 6%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 107.13 00:47:38 0:44:28
2 2.0 Bruce Hill 115 100.55 00:46:57 0:46:42
3 3.0 Brian Grimwood 63 105.88 00:49:32 0:46:47
4 4.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 100.59 00:47:23 0:47:06
5 5.0 Myron Prosser 89 100.89 00:47:37 0:47:12
6 6.0 Jim Morley 52 111.40 A  
7 7.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 106.04 DNF  

Race 5 - 01 Dec

Number competing: 10.
Average wind speed: 7 mph.
Spread: 23%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Nick Cook 93 106.99 00:48:25 0:45:15
2 2.0 Mike Carruthers 53 108.41 00:49:41 0:45:50
3 3.0 Myron Prosser 89 100.89 00:46:32 0:46:07
4 4.0 Rodney Evans 96 104.49 00:48:38 0:46:33
5 4.6 Tony Goodall (S) 50 107.13 A  
6 5.0 Jim Morley 52 111.40 00:51:52 0:46:34
7 6.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 100.59 00:47:01 0:46:44
8 7.0 Lionel East 28 106.31 00:50:10 0:47:11
9 8.0 Brian Grimwood 63 105.88 00:50:51 0:48:02
10 9.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 116.50 00:57:27 0:49:19

Race 6 - 08 Dec

Number competing: 8.
Average wind speed: 5 mph.
Spread: 13%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Jim Morley 52 111.40 01:00:00 0:53:52
2 2.0 Nick Cook 93 106.99 00:58:49 0:54:58
3 2.8 Richard Smallwood 48 100.00 A  
4 3.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 116.50 01:06:29 0:57:04
5 4.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 107.13 01:01:23 0:57:18
6 5.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 106.04 01:01:08 0:57:39
7 6.0 Brian Grimwood 63 105.88 01:01:10 0:57:46
8 7.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 100.59 00:59:38 0:59:17
9 8.0 Myron Prosser 89 100.89 01:00:42 1:00:10

Race 7 - 15 Dec

Number competing: 9.
Average wind speed: 16 mph.
Spread: 13%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 107.13 00:59:50 0:55:51
2 2.0 Bruce Hill 115 100.55 00:56:20 0:56:02
3 3.0 Richard Smallwood 48 100.00 00:56:16 0:56:16
4 4.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 100.59 00:56:40 0:56:20
5 5.0 Myron Prosser 89 100.89 00:57:23 0:56:53
6 6.0 Lionel East 28 106.31 01:00:42 0:57:06
7 6.6 Brian Grimwood 63 105.88 A  
8 7.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 102.71 00:59:38 0:58:04
9 8.0 Mike Carruthers 53 108.41 01:03:05 0:58:11
10 9.0 Nick Cook 93 106.99 01:03:40 0:59:30

Race 8 - 22 Dec

Number competing: 6.
Average wind speed: 7 mph.
Spread: 17%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 48 100.00 00:57:16 0:57:16
2 2.0 Bruce Hill 115 100.55 00:58:09 0:57:50
3 3.5 Myron Prosser 89 100.89 00:58:51 0:58:20
3 3.5 Brian Grimwood 63 105.88 01:01:46 0:58:20
5 5.0 Nick Cook 93 106.99 01:04:11 0:59:59
5 5.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 100.59 A  
7 6.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 106.04 01:07:07 1:03:18

Race 9 - 29 Dec

Number competing: 2.
Average wind speed: 15mph.
Spread: 2%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Bruce Hill 115 100.55 00:56:45 0:56:26
2 2.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 100.59 00:57:49 0:57:29
3 5.3 Mike Carruthers 53 108.41 A  

Race 10 - 05 Jan

Number competing: 14.
Average wind speed: 9mph.
Spread: 19%.

Peter gets a 'Yellow card' for not signing in.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Alison Grant (S) 115.98 01:06:48 0:57:36
2 2.0 John Brooker (S) 113 108.62 01:03:17 0:58:16
3 3.0 Lionel East 28 106.31 01:02:33 0:58:50
4 3.3 Bruce Hill 115 100.55 A  
5 4.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 107.13 01:03:05 0:58:53
6 5.0 Richard Smallwood 48 100.00 00:59:21 0:59:21
7 6.0 Myron Prosser 89 100.89 01:01:01 1:00:29
8 7.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 116.50 01:10:33 1:00:33
9 8.0 Jim Morley 52 111.40 01:07:53 1:00:56
10 9.0 Brian Grimwood 63 105.88 01:06:30 1:02:48
11 10.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 106.04 01:06:43 1:02:55
12 11.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 100.59 01:03:44 1:03:22
13 12.0 Nick Cook 93 106.99 01:08:20 1:03:52
14 13.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 102.71 01:06:05 1:04:20

Race 11 - 12 Jan

Number competing: 8.
Average wind speed: 8mph.
Spread: 8%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 100.59 00:56:33 0:56:13
2 2.0 Mike Carruthers 53 108.41 01:01:05 0:56:21
3 3.0 Myron Prosser 89 100.89 00:57:01 0:56:31
4 4.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 106.04 01:00:01 0:56:36
5 5.0 Nick Cook 93 106.99 01:01:21 0:57:21
6 6.0 Brian Grimwood 63 105.88 01:01:19 0:57:55
7 9.0 Bruce Hill 115 100.55 DSQ  
7 9.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 107.13 DSQ  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
AAverage Score due to class event or ARO dutyVaries
DNCDid not come to the starting area17
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries
DSQDisqualification9

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.1
www.sailwave.com