2.4mR Early Winter Saturday Handicap League 2013-14

Frensham Pond Sailing Club

Results are final as of 17:00 on January 15, 2014

Overall

Sailed: 11, Discards: 5, To count: 6, To qualify: 6, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Nett Helm Sail No H'cap Race 1
2 Nov
Race 2
9 Nov
Race 3
16 Nov
Race 4
23 Nov
Race 5
30 Nov
Race 6
7 Dec
Race 7
14 Dec
Race 8
21 Dec
Race 9
28 Dec
Race 10
4 Jan
Race 11
11 Jan
1st 9.4 Nick Cook 82 112.4 (15.0) (7.0) 2.4 A 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 (15.0) 1.0 (15.0) 1.0
2nd 12.9 Myron Prosser 89 102.93 1.0 2.0 2.9 A (15.0) 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 (15.0) (15.0) 2.0 (6.0)
3rd 14.2 Brian Grimwood 63 111.86 (15.0) (15.0) 2.6 A (4.0) 2.6 A 2.0 (15.0) (15.0) 2.0 1.0 4.0
4th 20.9 Tony Goodall (S) 50 106.67 3.0 3.0 4.9 A (10.0 DNF) 3.0 (6.0) 4.0 (15.0) (7.0) 3.0 (15.0)
5th 25.8 Bruce Hill 115 101.05 2.0 (9.0 DNF) 5.9 A 6.0 (15.0) (10.0) 1.0 5.9 A (15.0) 5.0 (8.0)
6th 27.4 Nick Clibborn 94 100.23 (6.0 DNF) 4.0 5.4 A (8.0) (7.0) 5.0 5.0 (15.0) 3.0 (6.0) 5.0
7th 27.6 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 109.48 (15.0) 5.0 4.6 A 3.0 5.0 (15.0) 7.0 (15.0) (15.0) (15.0) 3.0
8th 37.2 Peter Gregory (S) 36 103.35 4.0 6.0 6.2 A (15.0) (15.0) (15.0) 6.0 (15.0) (15.0) 4.0 11.0 DNF
9th 39.7 Lionel East 28 105.04 (15.0) 6.6 A 6.6 A 7.0 6.0 8.5 (15.0) (15.0) 5.0 (15.0) (15.0)
DNQ 40.0 Mike Carruthers 53 110.88 (15.0) (15.0) (15.0) 5.0 A 4.0 1.0 (15.0) (15.0) 4.0 15.0 11.0 DNF
DNQ 40.7 Richard Smallwood 48 100 (15.0) 1.0 (15.0) 5.0 (15.0) (15.0) 2.7 A (15.0) 15.0 15.0 2.0
DNQ 49.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 124.09 (15.0) (15.0) 11.0 MAN 1.0 (15.0) 7.0 9.0 DNF (15.0) 6.0 (15.0) 15.0
DNQ 77.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 105.29 (15.0) (15.0) 8.5 A (15.0) (15.0) 8.5 (15.0) 15.0 15.0 15.0 15.0
DNQ 82.0 John Brooker (S) 113 103.2 (15.0) (15.0) (15.0) (15.0) (15.0) 15.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 7.0


Class Captain: Peter Gregory

Any result queries to Peter Gregory.

Race 1 - 2 Nov

Number competing: 6.
Average wind speed: 24mph.
Spread: 8%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Myron Prosser 89 102.93 01:05:19 1:03:27
2 2.0 Bruce Hill 115 101.05 01:04:23 1:03:43
3 3.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 106.67 01:08:35 1:04:18
4 4.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 103.35 01:06:29 1:04:20
5 6.0 Nick Clibborn 94 100.23 DNF  

Race 2 - 9 Nov

Number competing: 10.
Average wind speed: 2mph.
Spread: 29%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 48 100 00:51:15 0:51:15
2 2.0 Myron Prosser 89 102.93 00:53:12 0:51:41
3 3.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 106.67 00:55:53 0:52:23
4 4.0 Nick Clibborn 94 100.23 00:53:48 0:53:41
5 5.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 109.48 01:02:39 0:57:14
6 6.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 103.35 00:59:28 0:57:32
7 6.6 Lionel East 28 105.04 A  
8 7.0 Nick Cook 82 112.4 01:06:16 0:58:57
9 9.0 Bruce Hill 115 101.05 DNF  

Race 3 - 16 Nov

With the wind dropping to a flat calm no times were recorded for this race.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Place
1 2.4 Nick Cook 82 112.4 A
2 2.6 Brian Grimwood 63 111.86 A
3 2.9 Myron Prosser 89 102.93 A
4 4.6 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 109.48 A
5 4.9 Tony Goodall (S) 50 106.67 A
6 5.4 Nick Clibborn 94 100.23 A
7 5.9 Bruce Hill 115 101.05 A
8 6.2 Peter Gregory (S) 36 103.35 A
9 6.6 Lionel East 28 105.04 A
10 8.5 Paul Phillips (S) 3 105.29 A
11 11.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 124.09 MAN

Race 4 - 23 Nov

Number competing: 11.
Average wind speed: 5mph.
Spread: 16%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 124.09 00:58:35 0:47:13
2 2.0 Nick Cook 82 112.4 00:53:30 0:47:36
3 3.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 109.48 00:53:46 0:49:07
4 4.0 Brian Grimwood 63 111.86 00:56:11 0:50:14
5 5.0 Mike Carruthers 53 110.88 A  
5 5.0 Richard Smallwood 48 100 00:50:35 0:50:35
7 6.0 Bruce Hill 115 101.05 00:51:33 0:51:01
8 7.0 Lionel East 28 105.04 00:54:25 0:51:48
9 8.0 Nick Clibborn 94 100.23 00:52:06 0:51:59
10 10.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 106.67 DNF  

Race 5 - 30 Nov

Number competing: 10.
Average wind speed: 8mph.
Spread: 10%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Nick Cook 82 112.4 00:54:12 0:48:13
2 2.0 Myron Prosser 89 102.93 00:49:39 0:48:14
3 2.6 Brian Grimwood 63 111.86 A  
4 3.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 106.67 00:52:01 0:48:46
5 4.0 Mike Carruthers 53 110.88 00:54:24 0:49:04
6 5.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 109.48 00:53:51 0:49:11
7 6.0 Lionel East 28 105.04 00:52:10 0:49:40
8 7.0 Nick Clibborn 94 100.23 00:50:38 0:50:31

Race 6 - 7 Dec

Number competing: 12.
Average wind speed: 9mph.
Spread: 25%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Mike Carruthers 53 110.88 00:51:21 0:46:19
2 2.0 Brian Grimwood 63 111.86 00:52:23 0:46:50
3 3.0 Nick Cook 82 112.4 00:53:04 0:47:13
4 4.0 Myron Prosser 89 102.93 00:51:43 0:50:15
5 5.0 Nick Clibborn 94 100.23 00:50:40 0:50:33
6 6.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 106.67 00:53:58 0:50:36
7 7.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 124.09 01:03:17 0:51:00
8 8.5 Lionel East 28 105.04 00:54:14 0:51:38
8 8.5 Paul Phillips (S) 3 105.29 00:54:22 0:51:38
10 10.0 Bruce Hill 115 101.05 00:52:51 0:52:18

Race 7 - 14 Dec

Number competing: 11.
Average wind speed: 15mph.
Spread: 22%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Bruce Hill 115 101.05 00:53:12 0:52:39
2 2.0 Nick Cook 82 112.4 00:59:15 0:52:43
3 2.7 Richard Smallwood 48 100 A  
4 3.0 Myron Prosser 89 102.93 00:55:28 0:53:53
5 4.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 106.67 00:58:43 0:55:03
6 5.0 Nick Clibborn 94 100.23 00:55:14 0:55:06
7 6.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 103.35 00:57:47 0:55:55
8 7.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 109.48 01:04:56 0:59:19
9 9.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 124.09 DNF  

Race 8 - 21 Dec

No one sailed because of strong winds.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Place
1 5.9 Bruce Hill 115 101.05 A

Race 9 - 28 Dec

Number competing: 10.
Average wind speed: 8mph.
Spread: 26%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Nick Cook 82 112.4 00:55:58 0:49:48
2 2.0 Brian Grimwood 63 111.86 00:56:23 0:50:24
3 3.0 Nick Clibborn 94 100.23 00:51:20 0:51:13
4 4.0 Mike Carruthers 53 110.88 00:57:06 0:51:30
5 5.0 Lionel East 28 105.04 00:54:20 0:51:44
6 6.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 124.09 01:04:33 0:52:01
7 7.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 106.67 00:55:39 0:52:10

Race 10 - 4 Jan

Number competing: 7.
Average wind speed: 6mph.
Spread: 10%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Brian Grimwood 63 111.86 01:02:54 0:56:14
2 2.0 Myron Prosser 89 102.93 00:58:04 0:56:25
3 3.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 106.67 01:01:42 0:57:51
4 4.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 103.35 01:00:40 0:58:42
5 5.0 Bruce Hill 115 101.05 00:59:48 0:59:11
6 6.0 Nick Clibborn 94 100.23 01:02:04 1:01:55

Race 11 - 11 Jan

Number competing: 13.
Average wind speed: 7mph.
Spread: 17%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No H'cap Elapsed Corrected
1 1.0 Nick Cook 82 112.4 00:59:23 0:52:50
2 2.0 Richard Smallwood 48 100 00:54:02 0:54:02
3 3.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 109.48 01:00:35 0:55:20
4 4.0 Brian Grimwood 63 111.86 01:01:56 0:55:22
5 5.0 Nick Clibborn 94 100.23 00:58:18 0:58:10
6 6.0 Myron Prosser 89 102.93 01:00:55 0:59:11
7 7.0 John Brooker (S) 113 103.2 01:02:15 1:00:19
8 8.0 Bruce Hill 115 101.05 01:03:07 1:02:28
9 11.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 103.35 DNF  
9 11.0 Mike Carruthers 53 110.88 DNF  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
AAverage Score due to class event or ARO duty Varies
DNCDid not come to the starting area 15
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
MANScore entered by hand due to exceptional circumstances. 11



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.8.5
www.sailwave.com