2.4mR Early Winter Saturday Major League 2013-14

Frensham Pond Sailing Club

Results are final as of 17:00 on January 15, 2014

Overall

Sailed: 11, Discards: 5, To count: 6, To qualify: 6, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Nett Helm Sail No Race 1
2 Nov
Race 2
9 Nov
Race 3
16 Nov
Race 4
23 Nov
Race 5
30 Nov
Race 6
7 Dec
Race 7
14 Dec
Race 8
21 Dec
Race 9
28 Dec
Race 10
4 Jan
Race 11
11 Jan
1st 10.0 Myron Prosser 89 2.0 2.0 1.0 (21.0) 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 (21.0) (21.0) 1.0 (5.0)
2nd 11.0 Nick Clibborn 94 (7.0 DNF) (3.0) (5.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 (21.0) 1.0 (5.0) 2.0
3rd 12.1 Bruce Hill 115 1.0 (11.0 DNF) 2.0 2.0 (21.0) (5.0) 1.0 4.1 A (21.0) 2.0 (9.0)
4th 23.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 4.0 4.0 (5.3 A) (12.0 DNF) 3.0 (7.0) 5.0 (21.0) 3.0 4.0 (21.0)
5th 30.0 Nick Cook 82 (21.0) (9.0) (11.0) 4.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 (21.0) 4.0 (21.0) 3.0
6th 32.4 Lionel East 28 (21.0) 5.4 A 6.0 7.0 4.0 8.0 (21.0) (21.0) 2.0 (21.0) (21.0)
7th 33.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 3.0 5.0 4.0 (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 4.0 (21.0) (21.0) 3.0 14.0 DNF
8th 35.2 Brian Grimwood 63 (21.0) (21.0) 7.0 (8.0) 6.2 A 4.0 (21.0) (21.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0
9th 38.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 (21.0) 7.0 9.0 5.0 5.0 (21.0) 8.0 (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 4.0
10th 45.4 Ian Campbell 85 5.0 8.0 (14.0 DNF) (9.0) (21.0) 8.7 A 7.0 (21.0) 8.0 8.7 A (10.0)
DNQ 46.0 Richard Smallwood 48 (21.0) 1.0 (21.0) 1.0 (21.0) (21.0) 1.0 A (21.0) 21.0 21.0 1.0
DNQ 59.8 Mike Carruthers 53 (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 7.8 A 8.0 2.0 (21.0) (21.0) 7.0 21.0 14.0 DNF
DNQ 62.0 Kate Hedley (S) 59 (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 6.0 10.0 12.0 DNF (21.0) 5.0 21.0 8.0
DNQ 75.0 Tony Machen   (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 11.0 DNF 13.0 DNF 12.0 DNF (21.0) 21.0 7.0 11.0
DNQ 78.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 (21.0) (21.0) 14.0 DNF 10.0 (21.0) 11.0 12.0 DNF (21.0) 10.0 (21.0) 21.0
DNQ 86.0 James Stock   (21.0) (21.0) 8.0 6.0 9.0 (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 21.0 21.0 21.0
DNQ 93.0 Bruce Padfield (S) 55 (21.0) 6.0 3.0 (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 21.0 21.0 21.0 21.0
DNQ 103.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 (21.0) (21.0) 10.0 (21.0) (21.0) 9.0 (21.0) 21.0 21.0 21.0 21.0
DNQ 112.0 John Brooker (S) 113 (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 21.0 21.0 21.0 21.0 21.0 7.0
DNQ 114.0 Roger 0'Connell   (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) (21.0) 21.0 21.0 21.0 9.0 21.0 21.0


Class Captain: Peter Gregory

Any result queries to Peter Gregory.

Race 1 - 2 Nov

Number competing: 6.
Average wind speed: 24mph.
Spread: 8%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Bruce Hill 115 01:04:23
2 2.0 Myron Prosser 89 01:05:19
3 3.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 01:06:29
4 4.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 01:08:35
5 5.0 Ian Campbell 85 01:09:40
6 7.0 Nick Clibborn 94 DNF

Race 2 - 9 Nov

Number competing: 10.
Average wind speed: 2mph.
Spread: 29%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 48 00:51:15
2 2.0 Myron Prosser 89 00:53:12
3 3.0 Nick Clibborn 94 00:53:48
4 4.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 00:55:53
5 5.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 00:59:28
6 5.4 Lionel East 28 A
7 6.0 Bruce Padfield (S) 55 01:00:28
8 7.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 01:02:39
9 8.0 Ian Campbell 85 01:05:18
10 9.0 Nick Cook 82 01:06:16
11 11.0 Bruce Hill 115 DNF

Race 3 - 16 Nov

Number competing: 13.
Wind speed: 5mph to flat calm.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Place
1 1.0 Myron Prosser 89 1
2 2.0 Bruce Hill 115 2
3 3.0 Bruce Padfield (S) 55 3
4 4.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 4
5 5.0 Nick Clibborn 94 5
6 5.3 Tony Goodall (S) 50 A
7 6.0 Lionel East 28 6
8 7.0 Brian Grimwood 63 7
9 8.0 James Stock   8
10 9.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 9
11 10.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 10
12 11.0 Nick Cook 82 11
13 14.0 Ian Campbell 85 DNF
13 14.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 DNF

Race 4 - 23 Nov

Number competing: 11.
Average wind speed: 5mph.
Spread: 16%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 48 00:50:35
2 2.0 Bruce Hill 115 00:51:33
3 3.0 Nick Clibborn 94 00:52:06
4 4.0 Nick Cook 82 00:53:30
5 5.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 00:53:46
6 6.0 James Stock   00:54:21
7 7.0 Lionel East 28 00:54:25
8 7.8 Mike Carruthers 53 A
9 8.0 Brian Grimwood 63 00:56:11
10 9.0 Ian Campbell 85 00:56:25
11 10.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 00:58:35
12 12.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 DNF

Race 5 - 30 Nov

Number competing: 10.
Average wind speed: 8mph.
Spread: 10%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Myron Prosser 89 00:49:39
2 2.0 Nick Clibborn 94 00:50:38
3 3.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 00:52:01
4 4.0 Lionel East 28 00:52:10
5 5.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 00:53:51
6 6.0 Kate Hedley (S) 59 00:53:52
7 6.2 Brian Grimwood 63 A
8 7.0 Nick Cook 82 00:54:12
9 8.0 Mike Carruthers 53 00:54:24
10 9.0 James Stock   00:54:28
11 11.0 Tony Machen   DNF

Race 6 - 7 Dec

Number competing: 12.
Average wind speed: 9mph.
Spread: 25%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Nick Clibborn 94 00:50:40
2 2.0 Mike Carruthers 53 00:51:21
3 3.0 Myron Prosser 89 00:51:43
4 4.0 Brian Grimwood 63 00:52:23
5 5.0 Bruce Hill 115 00:52:51
6 6.0 Nick Cook 82 00:53:04
7 7.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 00:53:58
8 8.0 Lionel East 28 00:54:14
9 8.7 Ian Campbell 85 A
10 9.0 Paul Phillips (S) 3 00:54:22
11 10.0 Kate Hedley (S) 59 00:54:24
12 11.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 01:03:17
13 13.0 Tony Machen   DNF

Race 7 - 14 Dec

Number competing: 11.
Average wind speed: 15mph.
Spread: 22%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Bruce Hill 115 00:53:12
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 48 A
3 2.0 Nick Clibborn 94 00:55:14
4 3.0 Myron Prosser 89 00:55:28
5 4.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 00:57:47
6 5.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 00:58:43
7 6.0 Nick Cook 82 00:59:15
8 7.0 Ian Campbell 85 01:00:15
9 8.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 01:04:56
10 12.0 Kate Hedley (S) 59 DNF
10 12.0 Tony Machen   DNF
10 12.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 DNF

Race 8 - 21 Dec

No one sailed because of strong winds.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Place
1 4.1 Bruce Hill 115 A

Race 9 - 28 Dec

Number competing: 10.
Average wind speed: 8mph.
Spread: 26%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Nick Clibborn 94 00:51:20
2 2.0 Lionel East 28 00:54:20
3 3.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 00:55:39
4 4.0 Nick Cook 82 00:55:58
5 5.0 Kate Hedley (S) 59 00:56:21
6 6.0 Brian Grimwood 63 00:56:23
7 7.0 Mike Carruthers 53 00:57:06
8 8.0 Ian Campbell 85 00:57:59
9 9.0 Roger 0'Connell   00:58:43
10 10.0 Mark Greenwood (S) 101 01:04:33

Race 10 - 4 Jan

Number competing: 7.
Average wind speed: 6mph.
Spread: 10%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Myron Prosser 89 00:58:04
2 2.0 Bruce Hill 115 00:59:48
3 3.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 01:00:40
4 4.0 Tony Goodall (S) 50 01:01:42
5 5.0 Nick Clibborn 94 01:02:04
6 6.0 Brian Grimwood 63 01:02:54
7 7.0 Tony Machen   01:04:01
8 8.7 Ian Campbell 85 A

Race 11 - 11 Jan

Number competing: 13.
Average wind speed: 7mph.
Spread: 17%.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Points Helm Sail No Elapsed
1 1.0 Richard Smallwood 48 00:54:02
2 2.0 Nick Clibborn 94 00:58:18
3 3.0 Nick Cook 82 00:59:23
4 4.0 Tessa Watkiss (S) 90 01:00:35
5 5.0 Myron Prosser 89 01:00:55
6 6.0 Brian Grimwood 63 01:01:56
7 7.0 John Brooker (S) 113 01:02:15
8 8.0 Kate Hedley (S) 59 01:02:36
9 9.0 Bruce Hill 115 01:03:07
10 10.0 Ian Campbell 85 01:03:13
11 11.0 Tony Machen   01:03:25
12 14.0 Peter Gregory (S) 36 DNF
12 14.0 Mike Carruthers 53 DNF

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
AAverage Score due to class event or ARO duty Varies
DNCDid not come to the starting area 21
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.8.5
www.sailwave.com