Close

Helm of the Year Trophy - 20th September 2015

Frensham Pond Sailing Club

Final Results

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 31, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Class SailNo PY No. Helm Crew Pursuit
 
Handicap
 
Total
1st Solo 4395 1140 Alan Bird   3 1 4
2nd Hansa Liberty 2557 1550 Paul Philllips   2 2 4
3rd 2.4 48 1240 Richard Smallwood   1 8 9
4th Laser 209411 1091 Rob Beere   6 13 19
5th Laser 193251 1091 Graham Howlett   10 11 21
6th Streaker 1824 1138 Hugh Marston   8 16 24
7th Enterprise 23168 1115 Ian Johnson Roger Carter 12 12 24
8th 2.4 28 1240 Lionel East   7 18 25
9th Laser 191330 1091 Nigel Bayly   11 23 34
10th Laser 176655 1091 David Farmer   14 20 34
11th Phantom 1331 995 Nick Royce   32 3 35
12th Merlin Rocket 3667 985 David Bland Y Thompson 32 4 36
13th Solo 4800 1140 Simon Lomas-Clarke   4 32 36
14th Lark 2530 1071 Chris Ellis Jess 32 5 37
15th Laser 164748 1091 Ian Gregory   5 32 37
16th Laser 161408 1091 John Winchester   15 22 37
17th K1 74 1065 Nick Clibborn   32 6 38
18th Hansa 303 1644 1630 Tessa Watkiss   32 7 39
19th Hansa 303 2315 1630 Alison Grant   32 9 41
20th Phantom 1358 995 Bob Larder   9 32 41
21st RS200 684 1047 Ian Cherrill Alison Jones 32 10 42
22nd Laser RADIAL 75032 1135 Gavin Maclachlan   13 32 45
23rd Solo 3246 1140 Jamie Stewart   32 14 46
24th Comet 231 1200 Steve Gregory   32 15 47
25th GP14 14163 1130 Simon Millar Ted Jefferies 16 32 48
26th GP14 13864 1130 Andy Todd Lara Todd 32 17 49
27th Hansa 303 2 person 1572 1660 Peter Etherton Peta Etherton 32 19 51
28th Hansa 303 2 person 2524 1660 Andy Sheath Ced Sheath 32 21 53
29th Solo 4658 1140 John McGuinness   32 24 56
30th RS100 8.4 447 983 Colin Hammond   32 27 DSQa 59
30th Laser Bahia 4 1095 Iain Soars Andrew, Lindsay & Mark Soars 32 27 DSQa 59



Any queries to Nigel Bayly and Chris Ellis

NOTES:





Pursuit

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Class SailNo PY No. Helm Crew Place
1 2.4 48 1240 Richard Smallwood   1
2 Hansa Liberty 2557 1550 Paul Philllips   2
3 Solo 4395 1140 Alan Bird   3
4 Solo 4800 1140 Simon Lomas-Clarke   4
5 Laser 164748 1091 Ian Gregory   5
6 Laser 209411 1091 Rob Beere   6
7 2.4 28 1240 Lionel East   7
8 Streaker 1824 1138 Hugh Marston   8
9 Phantom 1358 995 Bob Larder   9
10 Laser 193251 1091 Graham Howlett   10
11 Laser 191330 1091 Nigel Bayly   11
12 Enterprise 23168 1115 Ian Johnson Roger Carter 12
13 Laser RADIAL 75032 1135 Gavin Maclachlan   13
14 Laser 176655 1091 David Farmer   14
15 Laser 161408 1091 John Winchester   15
16 GP14 14163 1130 Simon Millar Ted Jefferies 16

Handicap

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Class SailNo PY No. Helm Crew Elapsed Corrected
1 Solo 4395 1140 Alan Bird   0:52:03 0:45:39
2 Hansa Liberty 2557 1550 Paul Philllips   1:12:02 0:46:28
3 Phantom 1331 995 Nick Royce   0:47:10 0:47:24
4 Merlin Rocket 3667 985 David Bland Y Thompson 0:47:00 0:47:43
5 Lark 2530 1071 Chris Ellis Jess 0:52:16 0:48:48
6 K1 74 1065 Nick Clibborn   0:52:05 0:48:54
7 Hansa 303 1644 1630 Tessa Watkiss   1:19:46 0:48:56
8 2.4 48 1240 Richard Smallwood   1:01:52 0:49:54
9 Hansa 303 2315 1630 Alison Grant   1:21:37 0:50:04
10 RS200 684 1047 Ian Cherrill Alison Jones 0:53:36 0:51:12
11 Laser 193251 1091 Graham Howlett   0:56:29 0:51:46
12 Enterprise 23168 1115 Ian Johnson Roger Carter 0:58:35 0:52:32
13 Laser 209411 1091 Rob Beere   0:57:40 0:52:51
14 Solo 3246 1140 Jamie Stewart   1:01:41 0:54:06
15 Comet 231 1200 Steve Gregory   1:05:10 0:54:18
16 Streaker 1824 1138 Hugh Marston   1:02:16 0:54:43
17 GP14 13864 1130 Andy Todd Lara Todd 1:01:52 0:54:45
18 2.4 28 1240 Lionel East   1:07:59 0:54:50
19 Hansa 303 2 person 1572 1660 Peter Etherton Peta Etherton 1:31:20 0:55:01
20 Laser 176655 1091 David Farmer   1:00:13 0:55:12
21 Hansa 303 2 person 2524 1660 Andy Sheath Ced Sheath 1:31:43 0:55:15
22 Laser 161408 1091 John Winchester   1:00:58 0:55:53
23 Laser 191330 1091 Nigel Bayly   1:01:33 0:56:25
24 Solo 4658 1140 John McGuinness   1:09:06 1:00:37
25 RS100 8.4 447 983 Colin Hammond   DSQa  
25 Laser Bahia 4 1095 Iain Soars Andrew, Lindsay & Mark Soars DSQa  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 32
DSQaDisqualification - Did not sign on 27



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com