Close

2016 Helm of the Year Trophy

Frensham Pond Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 16:45 on October 30, 2016

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, To qualify: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Class SailNo PY No. Helm Crew Age Group Pursuit Race
 
Handicap
 
Nett
1st 2.4 113 1240 John Brooker   21 to 50 5.0 1.0 6.0
2nd Solo 4410 1140 John Townsley   51 and over 1.0 5.0 6.0
3rd RS100 10.2 3 978 Clive Eplett   51 and over 4.0 2.0 6.0
4th Solo 5371 1140 Jeff Dolton   51 and over 2.0 4.0 6.0
5th 2.4 143 1240 Kate Hedley   51 and over 7.0 3.0 10.0
6th Laser 190612 1095 Colin Dutton   51 and over 3.0 10.0 13.0
7th 2.4 152 1240 Lionel East   51 and over 8.0 6.0 14.0
8th RS200 1636 1047 Keith Videlo Rebecca Videlo 51 and over 9.0 7.0 16.0
9th Solo 3246 1140 Jamie Stewart   21 to 50 11.0 9.0 20.0
10th Lark 2530 1070 Chris Ellis Judith Young 51 and over 13.0 8.0 21.0
11th Laser 206191 1095 Charlotte Videlo   under 21 10.0 13.0 23.0
DNQ Enterprise 23168 1113 Ian Johnson David Hay 51 and over 6.0 18.0 24.0
DNQ Streaker 1824 1138 Hugh Marston   51 and over 18.0 11.0 29.0
DNQ Laser 174948 1095 John Haine   51 and over 12.0 18.0 30.0
DNQ Enterprise 1049 1113 Bob Boyd Mary Boyd 51 and over 18.0 12.0 30.0
DNQ Enterprise 22703 1113 Neil Procter Adam Procter 21 to 50 14.0 18.0 32.0
DNQ Laser RADIAL 184814 1136 Richard Noble   51 and over 18.0 15.0 DNF 33.0


Hook Helmsman of the Year: John Brooker
Peter Martin Trophy: John Townsley
Hambledon RDC Trophy: Charlotte Videlo
1st Crew Mug: Rebecca Videlo
Kilgour Trophy: Solo Class




Any queries to Nigel Bayly and Chris Ellis

NOTES:




Pursuit Race at 10:27

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Class SailNo PY No. Helm Crew Age Group Place Points
1 Solo 4410 1140 John Townsley   51 and over 1 1.0
2 Solo 5371 1140 Jeff Dolton   51 and over 2 2.0
3 Laser 190612 1095 Colin Dutton   51 and over 3 3.0
4 RS100 10.2 3 978 Clive Eplett   51 and over 4 4.0
5 2.4 113 1240 John Brooker   21 to 50 5 5.0
6 Enterprise 23168 1113 Ian Johnson David Hay 51 and over 6 6.0
7 2.4 143 1240 Kate Hedley   51 and over 7 7.0
8 2.4 152 1240 Lionel East   51 and over 8 8.0
9 RS200 1636 1047 Keith Videlo Rebecca Videlo 51 and over 9 9.0
10 Laser 206191 1095 Charlotte Videlo   under 21 10 10.0
11 Solo 3246 1140 Jamie Stewart   21 to 50 11 11.0
12 Laser 174948 1095 John Haine   51 and over 12 12.0
13 Lark 2530 1070 Chris Ellis Judith Young 51 and over 13 13.0
14 Enterprise 22703 1113 Neil Procter Adam Procter 21 to 50 14 14.0

Handicap at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Class SailNo PY No. Helm Crew Age Group Elapsed Corrected Points
1 2.4 113 1240 John Brooker   21 to 50 1:04:17 0:51:50 1.0
2 RS100 10.2 3 978 Clive Eplett   51 and over 0:51:43 0:52:53 2.0
3 2.4 143 1240 Kate Hedley   51 and over 1:05:49 0:53:05 3.0
4 Solo 5371 1140 Jeff Dolton   51 and over 1:01:03 0:53:33 4.0
5 Solo 4410 1140 John Townsley   51 and over 1:01:48 0:54:13 5.0
6 2.4 152 1240 Lionel East   51 and over 1:08:16 0:55:03 6.0
7 RS200 1636 1047 Keith Videlo Rebecca Videlo 51 and over 0:57:50 0:55:14 7.0
8 Lark 2530 1070 Chris Ellis Judith Young 51 and over 0:59:42 0:55:48 8.0
9 Solo 3246 1140 Jamie Stewart   21 to 50 1:03:46 0:55:56 9.0
10 Laser 190612 1095 Colin Dutton   51 and over 1:01:23 0:56:03 10.0
11 Streaker 1824 1138 Hugh Marston   51 and over 1:04:29 0:56:40 11.0
12 Enterprise 1049 1113 Bob Boyd Mary Boyd 51 and over 1:05:18 0:58:40 12.0
13 Laser 206191 1095 Charlotte Videlo   under 21 1:06:17 1:00:32 13.0
14 Laser RADIAL 184814 1136 Richard Noble   51 and over DNF   15.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 18
DNFStarted but did not finish 15



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com