Close

ReddieTrophy 2018 - 5 Races, 3 to Count

Frensham Pond Sailing Club

Final Results as of August 28, 2018

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 2, To count: 3, To qualify: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 37, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Class Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Rating Pursuit 1
May 7 11:28
Handicap 1
May 7 14:00
Pursuit 2
May 28 11:28
Handicap 2
May 28 14:00
Handicap 3
Aug 27 14:00
Nett Races
1st 2.4 163 Megan Pascoe   1240 2.0 1.0 (38.0) (38.0) 2.0 5.0 3
2nd 2.4 94 Nick Clibborn   1240 4.0 (38.0) 1.0 1.0 (10.0) 6.0 4
3rd 2.4 55 Bruce Hill   1240 3.0 2.5 (38.0) (38.0) 1.0 6.5 3
4th 2.4 143 Kate Hedley   1240 5.0 2.5 (38.0) (38.0) 5.5 13.0 3
5th Laser 193251 Graham Howlett   1098 (38.0) (38.0) 5.0 5.0 5.5 15.5 3
6th 2.4 152 Lionel East   1240 (38.0) (38.0) 6.0 2.0 13.0 21.0 3
7th RS Aero 7 2134 Nigel Bayly   1068 8.0 7.0 (9.0) 7.0 (38.0) 22.0 4
DNQ Solo 4730 John Brooker   1143 1.0 5.0 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 44.0 2
DNQ Solo 5258 Richard Harding   1143 (38.0) (38.0) 4.0 3.0 38.0 45.0 2
DNQ Phantom 1385 Jeremy Hudson   999 6.0 4.0 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 48.0 2
DNQ GP14 12878 Kate Whyatt John McGuinness 1133 (38.0) 6.0 (38.0) 38.0 12.0 56.0 1
DNQ Laser 190612 Colin Dutton   1098 (38.0) (38.0) 2.0 38.0 38.0 78.0 1
DNQ Laser 160725 Nick Hudson   1098 (38.0) (38.0) 3.0 38.0 38.0 79.0 1
DNQ Laser 4.7 191330 Luke Anstey   1207 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 3.0 79.0 1
DNQ Solo 4658 John McGuinness   1143 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 4.0 38.0 80.0 1
DNQ RS 200 864 Andy Shorrock Katie Shorrock 1046 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 4.0 80.0 1
DNQ GP14 13973 Neil Carruthers David Hawkins 1133 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 6.0 38.0 82.0 1
DNQ Laser 14193 Iain Soars   1098 7.0 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 83.0 1
DNQ Laser 133491 Chris Brown   1098 (38.0) (38.0) 7.0 38.0 38.0 83.0 1
DNQ K1 117 Hilary King   1070 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 7.0 83.0 1
DNQ Laser 173354 Oli Bown   1098 (38.0) (38.0) 8.0 38.0 38.0 84.0 1
DNQ Laser 180834 Tom Flintham   1098 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 8.0 84.0 1
DNQ SigneT 907 Kate Taylor Rob Anstey 1265 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 9.0 85.0 1
DNQ Laser 1767 Dan Shaw   1098 (38.0) 9.0 DNF (38.0) 38.0 38.0 85.0 1
DNQ RS Tera Sport 2214 A Shaw   1432 9.0 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 85.0 1
DNQ Lark 252 Ian Brown Felicity Brown 1070 (38.0) (38.0) 10.0 38.0 38.0 86.0 1
DNQ Laser 120199 Ollie Griffiths   1098 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 11.0 87.0 1
DNQ Laser 176655 David Farmer   1098 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 14.0 90.0 1
DNQ Solo 2318 Martin Kemp   1143 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 15.0 91.0 1
DNQ Laser RADIAL 86753 Hannah Carruthers   1142 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 16.0 92.0 1
DNQ RS Feva XL 5144 Thomas Banes-Walker Oliver Stratton-Brown 1240 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 17.0 93.0 1
DNQ Laser 172842 Neil   1098 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 18.0 94.0 1
DNQ Laser 161533 Ann Howlett   1098 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 19.0 95.0 1
DNQ RS Tera Sport 3580 Tris Harding   1432 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 24.0 DNF 100.0 1
DNQ RS Tera Sport 3401 Emma Harding   1432 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 24.0 DNF 100.0 1
DNQ Mirror-1 crew 67076 Richard Harding   1380 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 24.0 DNF 100.0 1
DNQ GP14 14069 Ediz Turkoglu Ozleyis Tukoglu 1133 (38.0) (38.0) 38.0 38.0 24.0 DNF 100.0 1


Reddie Trophies
Two Silver Cups presented by Miss Pam Reddie. They are awarded to
the highest placed helm and highest placed crew competing in nominated
Handicap and Pursuit races. Any three races to count.


The nominated Handicap & Pursuit Races programmed in 2018 are:
Bank Holiday Monday, 7th May - 2 races
Bank Holiday Monday, 28th May - 2 races
Bank Holiday Monday, 27th August - 1 race


Any queries to Nigel Bayly or Chris Ellis:


Pursuit 1 - May 7 at 11:28

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Class Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Rating Place Points Races
1 Solo 4730 John Brooker   1143 1 1.0 2
2 2.4 163 Megan Pascoe   1240 2 2.0 3
3 2.4 55 Bruce Hill   1240 3 3.0 3
4 2.4 94 Nick Clibborn   1240 4 4.0 4
5 2.4 143 Kate Hedley   1240 5 5.0 3
6 Phantom 1385 Jeremy Hudson   999 6 6.0 2
7 Laser 14193 Iain Soars   1098 7 7.0 1
8 RS Aero 7 2134 Nigel Bayly   1068 8 8.0 4
9 RS Tera Sport 2214 A Shaw   1432 9 9.0 1

Handicap 1 - May 7 at 14:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Class Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Rating Elapsed Corrected Points Races
1 2.4 163 Megan Pascoe   1240 1:10:35 0:56:55 1.0 3
2 2.4 55 Bruce Hill   1240 1:10:57 0:57:13 2.5 3
2 2.4 143 Kate Hedley   1240 1:10:57 0:57:13 2.5 3
4 Phantom 1385 Jeremy Hudson   999 0:58:23 0:58:27 4.0 2
5 Solo 4730 John Brooker   1143 1:10:34 1:01:44 5.0 2
6 GP14 12878 Kate Whyatt John McGuinness 1133 1:16:00 1:07:05 6.0 1
7 RS Aero 7 2134 Nigel Bayly   1068 1:19:10 1:14:08 7.0 4
8 Laser 1767 Dan Shaw   1098 DNF   9.0 1

Pursuit 2 - May 28 at 11:28

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Position Class Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Rating Place Points Races
1 2.4 94 Nick Clibborn   1240 1 1.0 4
2 Laser 190612 Colin Dutton   1098 2 2.0 1
3 Laser 160725 Nick Hudson   1098 3 3.0 1
4 Solo 5258 Richard Harding   1143 4 4.0 2
5 Laser 193251 Graham Howlett   1098 5 5.0 3
6 2.4 152 Lionel East   1240 6 6.0 3
7 Laser 133491 Chris Brown   1098 7 7.0 1
8 Laser 173354 Oli Bown   1098 8 8.0 1
9 RS Aero 7 2134 Nigel Bayly   1068 9 9.0 4
10 Lark 252 Ian Brown Felicity Brown 1070 10 10.0 1

Handicap 2 - May 28 at 14:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Class Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Rating Elapsed Corrected Points Races
1 2.4 94 Nick Clibborn   1240 0:52:58 0:42:43 1.0 4
2 2.4 152 Lionel East   1240 0:54:08 0:43:39 2.0 3
3 Solo 5258 Richard Harding   1143 0:50:07 0:43:51 3.0 2
4 Solo 4658 John McGuinness   1143 0:50:57 0:44:35 4.0 1
5 Laser 193251 Graham Howlett   1098 0:49:24 0:44:59 5.0 3
6 GP14 13973 Neil Carruthers David Hawkins 1133 0:54:24 0:48:01 6.0 1
7 RS Aero 7 2134 Nigel Bayly   1068 0:52:33 0:49:12 7.0 4

Handicap 3 - Aug 27 at 14:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Position Class Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Rating Elapsed Corrected Points Races
1 2.4 55 Bruce Hill   1240 1:04:06 0:51:42 1.0 3
2 2.4 163 Megan Pascoe   1240 1:05:03 0:52:28 2.0 3
3 Laser 4.7 191330 Luke Anstey   1207 1:04:46 0:53:40 3.0 1
4 RS 200 864 Andy Shorrock Katie Shorrock 1046 0:56:50 0:54:20 4.0 1
5 2.4 143 Kate Hedley   1240 1:08:56 0:55:35 5.5 3
5 Laser 193251 Graham Howlett   1098 1:01:02 0:55:35 5.5 3
7 K1 117 Hilary King   1070 1:00:04 0:56:08 7.0 1
8 Laser 180834 Tom Flintham   1098 1:01:48 0:56:17 8.0 1
9 SigneT 907 Kate Taylor Rob Anstey 1265 1:11:36 0:56:36 9.0 1
10 2.4 94 Nick Clibborn   1240 1:10:21 0:56:44 10.0 4
11 Laser 120199 Ollie Griffiths   1098 1:03:23 0:57:44 11.0 1
12 GP14 12878 Kate Whyatt John McGuinness 1133 1:05:30 0:57:49 12.0 1
13 2.4 152 Lionel East   1240 1:11:53 0:57:58 13.0 3
14 Laser 176655 David Farmer   1098 1:04:05 0:58:22 14.0 1
15 Solo 2318 Martin Kemp   1143 1:09:34 1:00:52 15.0 1
16 Laser RADIAL 86753 Hannah Carruthers   1142 1:12:02 1:03:05 16.0 1
17 RS Feva XL 5144 Thomas Banes-Walker Oliver Stratton-Brown 1240 1:23:33 1:07:23 17.0 1
18 Laser 172842 Neil   1098 1:22:25 1:15:04 18.0 1
19 Laser 161533 Ann Howlett   1098 1:29:02 1:21:05 19.0 1
20 RS Tera Sport 3580 Tris Harding   1432 DNF   24.0 1
20 RS Tera Sport 3401 Emma Harding   1432 DNF   24.0 1
20 Mirror-1 crew 67076 Richard Harding   1380 DNF   24.0 1
20 GP14 14069 Ediz Turkoglu Ozleyis Tukoglu 1133 DNF   24.0 1

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 38
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com